Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classical dance activities based on creative movement approach and executive functions of early primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.404
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลของการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ตามแนวคิดการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีต่อทักษะสมองอีเอฟ กลุ่มทักษะกำกับตนเอง ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนขยายโอกาสสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสมุทรปราการ เขต 1 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 19 คนที่ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดทักษะสมองอีเอฟกลุ่มทักษะกำกับตนเองในกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการหาคะแนนเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้สถิติทดสอบวิลคอกซัน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการคัดเลือกข้อมูลที่สะท้อนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทักษะสมองอีเอฟของนักเรียนในแต่ละทักษะจากบันทึกพฤติกรรมของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ชุดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ตามแนวคิดการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะสมองอีเอฟ กลุ่มทักษะกำกับตนเองของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนต้น ได้แก่ 1) ทักษะการจดจ่อใส่ใจ 2) ทักษะการควบคุมอารมณ์ และ 3) ทักษะการติดตามประเมินตนเอง ชุดกิจกรรมนี้มีกิจกรรม 5 กิจกรรมหลัก จำแนกเป็น 10 กิจกรรมย่อย ซึ่งเป็นการจัดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ที่ผสมผสานกับหลักของการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ 4 ข้อ คือ การเคลื่อนไหวโดยให้ความสำคัญกับ 1) การทำงานของส่วนต่าง ๆ ในร่างกาย 2) การใช้พื้นที่และทิศทางในการเคลื่อนไหว 3) การใช้แรงและน้ำหนักในการเคลื่อนไหว และ 4) ความสัมพันธ์ของส่วนต่าง ๆ ในร่างกาย ความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลและสิ่งที่อยู่รอบตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย โดยได้ลำดับกิจกรรมตามลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวจากการเคลื่อนไหวเพียงบางส่วนของร่างกาย หรือที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อย ไปสู่กิจกรรมที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายในหลายส่วน ทั้งหมด หรือซับซ้อนขึ้น แต่ละกิจกรรมมีขั้นตอน 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) เตรียมกายให้พร้อม 2) ซักซ้อมเคลื่อนไหว 3) ได้ลงมือปฏิบัติ 4) สะท้อนคิดเพื่อพัฒนา 2. หลังการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม ปรากฏว่า นักเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการมีทักษะสมองอีเอฟ กลุ่มทักษะกำกับตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนใช้ชุดกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาโดยจำแนกตามทักษะ พบว่า ทุกทักษะมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อพิจารณาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยจำแนกตามระดับคุณภาพของการแปลผลค่าคะแนน พบว่า ในภาพรวมนักเรียนทุกคนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทุกทักษะ ซึ่งได้แก่ ทักษะการจดจ่อใส่ใจ ทักษะการควบคุมอารมณ์ และทักษะการติดตามประเมินตนเองไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นอย่างน้อย 1 ระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) develop a package of classical dance activities based on the creative movement approach aimed at enhancing executive function skills, specifically self-regulation, in early primary school students, and 2) study the effects of using this activity package. The sample consisted of 19 2rd grade students who studied at schools under the Samut Prakan Primary Educational Service Area Office 1 in the second semester of the 2023 academic year. Participants were selected through purposive sampling. The data collection tools were using a measure of self-regulation skills in classical dance activities. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. The research findings were as follows: 1. The developed classical dance activity package based on creative movement approach focused on 3 EF skills of early Primary students: 1) Focused Attention, 2) Emotional Control, and 3) Self-Monitoring. The activity package included 5 main activities and 10 sub-activities, incorporating the four principles of creative movement: 1) The body aspect, 2) The space aspect, 3) The effort aspect, and 4) The relationships aspect to make students develop a self-regulation skill of executive functions. Step-by-step movement was used, progressing from simple movements involving specific body parts to more complex whole-body movements. Each activity included 4 steps: 1) Preparing the body, 2) Practicing movement, 3) Performing, and 4) Reflecting. 2. Students had a higher mean post-test score on self-regulation skills of executive functions than pre-test at the .05 level of significance. When analyzed by individual components of self-regulation skills of executive functions, it was found that all components showed a significant increase in mean scores at the .05 level. According to the quality level of score interpretation, it was found that every student showed improvement in all targeted skills, including Focused Attention, Emotional Control, and Self-Monitoring, by at least one quality level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.