Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teachers’ practices for encouraging self-concept of preschoolers in bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัฐษรณ์ จารุชัยนิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.34
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิธีปฏิบัติของครูในการส่งเสริมความคิดเกี่ยวกับตนเองของเด็กวัยอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานครใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการเป็นแบบอย่างการมีความคิดที่ดีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง 2) ด้านการชี้แนะมุมมองที่ดีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง และ 3) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมความสำเร็จ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ครูประจำชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1-3 จำนวน 445 คน จากโรงเรียนในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำแนกตามสังกัด ได้แก่ สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร สังกัดสำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน และสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีปฏิบัติของครูในการส่งเสริมความคิดเกี่ยวกับตนเองของเด็กวัยอนุบาล ในภาพรวมมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 4.14) โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการชี้แนะมุมมองที่ดีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง (M = 4.28) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมความสำเร็จ (M = 4.08) และด้านการเป็นแบบอย่างการมีความคิดที่ดีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง (M = 4.05) ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า 1) ด้านการเป็นแบบอย่างการมีความคิดที่ดีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง ครูมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ที่ระดับมาก และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสูงที่สุด คือ การอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่น (M = 4.30) โดยครูส่วนใหญ่ชื่นชมการกระทำที่ดีของตนเองให้เด็กฟังด้วยการเล่าเกี่ยวกับการกระทำที่ดีของตนเองในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน การช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น หรือลักษณะนิสัยที่ดีของตนเอง อุปสรรคที่พบคือ เด็กมักจะเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมของคนรอบตัวและนำไปใช้กับคนอื่น แนวทางแก้ไขคือ ครูควรพูดคุยกับผู้ปกครองเมื่อเด็กแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมในห้องเรียนเพื่อสอบถามถึงสาเหตุและขอความร่วมมือในการช่วยปรับพฤติกรรมเด็ก รวมถึงระมัดระวังการแสดงพฤติกรรมทั้งของตนเองทั้งในและนอกห้องเรียน 2) ด้านการชี้แนะมุมมองที่ดีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง ครูมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด คือ การสอนเกี่ยวกับการอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่น (M = 4.61) โดยครูส่วนใหญ่ให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเกี่ยวกับผลงานของเด็ก ด้วยการนำผลงานของเด็กให้ผู้อื่นชื่นชม บอกสิ่งที่ดีในผลงานของเด็กและให้คำแนะนำเพิ่มเติมโดยไม่นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับคนอื่น อุปสรรคที่พบคือ เด็กในห้องเรียนมีระดับความสามารถแตกต่างกัน แนวทางแก้ไขคือ ครูต้องใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้ธรรมชาติของเด็กและใช้วิธีการชี้แนะที่เหมาะสมกับเด็กแต่ละคน 3) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมความสำเร็จ พบว่า ครูมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ที่ระดับมาก และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุดคือ การกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ที่ช่วยให้เด็กเห็นความก้าวหน้า (M = 4.43) โดยครูส่วนใหญ่กำหนดเป้าหมายตามช่วงอายุของเด็กโดยยึดตามสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในหลักสูตรการศึกษาปฐมวัย อุปสรรคที่พบคือ โรงเรียนจัดเตรียมวัสดุอุปกรณ์ให้ไม่เพียงพอต่อใช้ในการผลิตสื่อการสอน แนวทางแก้ไขคือ ครูต้องจัดหาและซื้อสื่ออุปกรณ์ด้วยงบประมาณส่วนตัว โดยเสนอว่าโรงเรียนควรเพิ่มงบประมาณในการจัดอุปกรณ์ให้มีความหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study teachers’ practice for encouraging self-concept of preschoolers in Bangkok in 3 aspects which were 1) being a role model of positive self-concept 2) guiding a positive view of oneself and 3) organizing activities that promote success. Samples were 445 preschool teachers in school located in Bangkok are 4 offices which were the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, the Office of Private Education Commission and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation. The research instruments was questionnaire and interviewing form. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and content analysis. The research finding found that preschool teachers’ practice about encouraging self-concept of preschoolers, teachers’ practice at high level in all three aspects (M = 4.14). The aspect which the highest level were guiding a positive view of oneself (M = 4.28), followed by organizing activities that promote success, (M = 4.08) and being a role model of positive self-concept aspect (M = 4.05), respectively. The results of each aspects can be summarized as follows: 1) being a role model of positive self-concept aspect, preschool teachers’ practice at high level, teacher had the highest level of interpersonal skills (M = 4.30) and the most teachers praise their own good actions by sharing examples of their positive behaviors during daily routines, helping others, or demonstrating good character traits and the most teachers praised their own positive actions by telling children about their good deeds in daily routines, helping others, or demonstrating their positive traits. The obstacle encountered was that children often imitate inappropriate behaviors from those around them and apply them to others. The solution is that teachers should talk to parents when a child displays inappropriate behavior in the classroom to inquire about the cause and request cooperation in helping to correct the child's behavior. Teachers should also be mindful of their own behavior both inside and outside the classroom. 2) guiding a positive view of oneself, preschool teachers’ practice at high level, teacher had the highest level of teaching about interpersonal skills (M = 4.61) and the most teachers provide feedback on children's work by having the children's work appreciated by others, highlighting the positive aspects of the work, and offering additional advice without making comparisons to others. The obstacle encountered was that there were significant differences in the children's abilities in the classroom. The solution is for teachers to take time to understand each child's nature and use appropriate methods for providing guidance suited to each child. 3) organizing activities that promote success, preschool teachers’ practice at high level, teacher had the highest level of setting learning goals that help children see progress (M = 4.43) and the most teachers set goals based on the children's age group, following the early childhood curriculum. The obstacle encountered was that the school did not provide sufficient materials for producing teaching aids. The solution is that teachers need to personally purchase materials with their own budget, and it is suggested that schools should increase the budget to provide a wider variety of equipment.
Creative Commons License