Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting political literacy of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.35
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบหลักและพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ของความฉลาดรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัย คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านรัฐศาสตร์และการเมืองการปกครอง ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลักสูตรและการสอน และครูผู้สอนวิชาสังคมศึกษา รวม 65 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบยืนยันองค์ประกอบ บันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม และแบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบหลักของความฉลาดรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเมือง การรู้เท่าทันข้อมูลข่าวสารทางการเมือง การเข้าอกเข้าใจมุมมองทางการเมืองของตนเอง การอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นที่เห็นต่างทางการเมือง และการแสดงออกและมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ซึ่งทั้ง 5 องค์ประกอบหลักนี้มีองค์ประกอบย่อย 23 องค์ประกอบ และพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ 107 รายการ 2) แนวทางการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ประกอบด้วย (1) เป้าหมายการพัฒนาเน้นการพัฒนาองค์รวม (2) หลักการสำคัญในการพัฒนา (SECMAR) ได้แก่ การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมโดยคํานึงถึงบริบทของนักเรียน การเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ การพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ การใช้สื่อสารสนเทศและเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลอย่างเท่าทัน การตระหนักถึงความหลากหลายทางการเมือง และการส่งเสริมกระบวนการคิดไตร่ตรอง (3) แนวทางการพัฒนา (6D Model) ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมบรรยากาศที่เอื้อต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างกัน การสนับสนุนให้นักเรียนได้แลกเปลี่ยน อภิปราย ซักค้านต่อความคิดเห็น การสํารวจสื่อสารสนเทศและข้อมูลดิจิทัลอย่างรอบด้าน การฝึกวิเคราะห์ คาดการณ์ และตัดสินใจต่อสถานการณ์ทางการเมือง การส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนเกิดจิตสำนึกทางสังคม และการสนับสนุนให้นักเรียนแสดงออกและมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในลักษณะต่าง ๆ (4) กลยุทธ์และวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ การเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ และการฝึกทักษะการตัดสินใจผ่านสถานการณ์ (5) ระดับการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางการเมืองมี 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับเริ่มต้น ระดับปานกลาง และระดับท้าทาย (6) รูปแบบการนำแนวทางไปใช้ในสถานศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมผ่านรายวิชาและการส่งเสริมผ่านกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร (7) แนวทางการวัดและประเมินผลความฉลาดรู้ทางการเมือง ใช้หลักการสำคัญ ได้แก่ การประเมินผลแบบองค์รวม การประเมินผลจากการปฏิบัติจริง และการประเมินทักษะการตัดสินใจผ่านสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to study the key components and behavioral indicators of political literacy among high school students, and 2) to propose guidelines for developing political literacy in high school students. The study employed a qualitative research method, with three target groups of 65 experts: political science and governance experts, curriculum and teaching specialists, and social studies teachers. The research tools included semi-structured interviews, component and behavioral indicator validation forms, focus group discussion records, and performance evaluation forms. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis. The research findings revealed that 1) The key components of political literacy for high school students consisted of five main elements: Political Knowledge, Political Information Literacy, Self-Awareness of Political Perspectives, Coexisting with Political Differences, and Political Expression and Participation. These five components include 23 sub-components and 107 behavioral indicators. 2) The guidelines for promoting political literacy among high school students focused on (1) Developing all five components holistically, (2) Following the SECMAR principles: Student Engagement, Experiential Learning, Critical Thinking, Media Information and Digital Literacy, Appreciation of Political Diversity, and Promoting Reflective Thinking, (3) Utilizing the 6D Model: Fostering a supportive environment for mutual dialogue and opinion exchange, Encouraging debate and discussion, Facilitating exploration of media and digital literacy, Training students to analyze, forecast, and make decisions on political scenarios, Nurturing social consciousness, and Encouraging political expression and participation. (4) The strategies and learning methods emphasize integrated learning, experiential and practical learning, and decision-making skill development through scenario-based practice, (5) The promotion of political literacy is divided into three levels: Beginner, Intermediate, and Advanced. (6) The implementation models in schools are divided into two types: promotion through subject integration and promotion through extracurricular activities, (7) The assessment of political literacy uses key principles, including holistic evaluation, authentic performance-based assessment, and the assessment of decision-making skills via scenario-based evaluations.
Creative Commons License