Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing learning activities using case - based learning and higher order questions on media and information literacy of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.415
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานและคำถามระดับสูง 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศระหว่างการทดลองของนักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานและคำถามระดับสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษานครพนม จำนวน 1 โรงเรียน โดยใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive selection) และใช้การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi- experimental design) เครื่องมือที่ใช้วิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวัดการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานและคำถามระดับสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (x̅) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และค่าทดสอบที (Paired samples t-test) วิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกรายองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การเข้าถึง 2) การประเมินค่า และ 3) การสร้าง พบว่านักเรียนมีการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทุกองค์ประกอบ ทั้งนี้นักเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศโดยภาพรวมดีขึ้น โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนคือก่อนเรียนนักเรียนมีระดับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศ ระดับต่ำมาก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.33 ระดับต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 20 แต่หลังเรียนนักเรียนมีระดับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศอยู่ในระดับ ดีมาก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.33 ระดับดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานและคำถามระดับสูง มีพัฒนาการการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) compare students’ media and information literacy before and after employing a case-based learning approach combined with higher order questions, and 2) study students’ improvement in media and information literacy during the experiment using this approach. The sample group used for the experiment consisted of grade 12 students at a school under the Nakhon Phanom Secondary Educational Service Area Office, selected using purposive selection, and the research method was a quasi - experimental design. The research instruments included an achievement test for evaluating students’ media and information literacy, observation forms, interview forms for evaluating students’ progress in media and information literacy, and lesson plans utilizing a case-based learning approach along with higher order questions. Quantitative data were analyzed by using mean, percentage, standard deviation, and t-test, while qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis. The findings showed that: 1) There was a statistically significant difference in results between the pre-test and post-test of students taught using a case-based learning approach combined with higher order questions at the 0.05 level of significance. The mean post-test scores were higher than the pre-test scores. Furthermore, upon identifying each component, it was found that there were three components: 1) access, 2) evaluation, and 3) create. The mean post-test scores for these components were higher than the pre-test scores at the 0.05 level of significance. The students' overall level of media and information literacy improved significantly. Before studying, students had very low levels of media and information literacy (13.33%) and low levels (20%). After studying, students demonstrated a very good level of media and information literacy, with 13.33% at a very good level and 80% at a good level. ; and 2) students’ media and information literacy positively improved after the learning activities both in overall terms and when classified by each component.
Creative Commons License