Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promoting learning game design for child caregivers and child leaders in muslim children’s foundation using participatory non-formal education process and design thinking
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.422
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ส่งเสริมให้พี่เลี้ยงและแกนนำเด็กออกแบบเกมการเรียนรู้สำหรับเด็กในมูลนิธิโดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมและการคิดเชิงออกแบบ และ 2) เพื่อถอดบทเรียนการส่งเสริมการออกแบบเกมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมและการคิดเชิงออกแบบ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action research) โดยทำการวิจัยร่วมกับพี่เลี้ยงและแกนนำเด็กในมูลนิธิอัลเกาษัร จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 20 คน จัดกระบวนการตามแผนการส่งเสริมการออกแบบเกมการเรียนรู้ของพี่เลี้ยงและแกนนำเด็กในมูลนิธิเด็กมุสลิม รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 ชั่วโมง ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม และแบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อประเมินเกมการเรียนรู้ จากการดำเนินการวิจัย พบว่าสามารถส่งเสริมให้พี่เลี้ยงและแกนนำเด็กออกแบบเกมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลไกหรือกติกาของเกมเดิม (Re-theme) ได้เกมการเรียนรู้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 7 เกม แต่มีเกมการเรียนรู้ที่ผ่านการทดลองเล่นและปรับปรุงเกมครบ 3 ครั้ง จำนวน 2 เกม ได้แก่ เกม Bingo Emotion และเกมธุรกิจพันล้าน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทำกิจกรรมกับเด็กในมูลนิธิต่อไปได้ นอกจากนี้ ผลการถอดบทเรียนของพี่เลี้ยงและแกนนำเด็กได้สะท้อนว่ากระบวนการช่วยสร้างความรู้สึกกล้าทำสิ่งใหม่ ๆ สร้างการมีส่วนร่วม สามารถนำเกมการเรียนรู้ที่ออกแบบและกระบวนการออกแบบเกมการเรียนรู้ไปใช้และการต่อยอดในอนาคต รวมถึงได้พัฒนาตนเองทั้งด้านความรู้ ทักษะ และทัศนคติอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to 1) encourage child caregivers and child leaders to design learning games for children in the Muslim Children’s Foundation using participatory non-formal education processes and design thinking, and 2) extract lesson learns from promoting learning game design through participatory non-formal education processes and design thinking. This study is action research conducted with 20 child caregivers and child leaders from the Al-Gawthar Foundation in Samut Prakan Province. The process involved a total of 30 hours dedicated to promoting learning game design. Data collection methods included qualitative approaches such as analyzing learning logs, conducting group discussions, and evaluating learning games. The research found that it is possible to encourage child caregivers and child leaders to design seven learning games by using the mechanisms of existing games (re-theme). However, only two games—Bingo Emotion and Billionaire Business—can be used for activities in the foundation. Additionally, the lessons learned by the child caregivers and child leaders reflected that the process helped build confidence to try new things, fostered participation, allowed learning games and the game design process to be applied and expanded in the future and developed their knowledge, skills, and attitudes.
Creative Commons License