Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of games for teaching vocal music interpretation for 9-11 years old learners
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สยา ทันตะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.36
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเกมเพื่อการสอนตีความบทเพลงขับร้องสำหรับผู้เรียนวัย 9-11 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์นำร่อง 2) แบบประเมินคุณภาพเกม 3) แบบบันทึกหลังสอน 4) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมนักเรียนระหว่างทำกิจกรรม และ 5) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความพึงพอใจผู้เรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการสอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 7 ท่าน 2) กลุ่มผู้ประเมินคุณภาพเกม จำนวน 3 ท่าน และ 3) นักเรียนขับร้องที่ผู้วิจัยสอน จำนวน 1 คน ทำการเก็บข้อมูล โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ และนำมาพัฒนาเป็นต้นแบบเกม จากนั้นนำเกมไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมิน และนำไปทดลองใช้ วิเคราะห์ผลโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย คือ ต้นแบบเกมเพื่อการสอนตีความบทเพลงขับร้องที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ 1) อุปกรณ์เกม ได้แก่ 1.1) ชุดการ์ดจำนวน 6 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดการ์ดระยะช่วงเสียงจำนวน 4 ใบ, ชุดการ์ดระดับความดังเบาเสียง จำนวน 8 ใบ ชุดการ์ดอารมณ์เพลงจำนวน 9 ใบ, ชุดการ์ดคาแรคเตอร์ จำนวน 12 ใบ, ชุดการ์ดภารกิจจำนวน 13 ใบ, ชุดการ์ดรางวัล จำนวน 12 ใบ 1.2) แบบวิเคราะห์ท่อนเพลง 1.3) บอร์ดเกม 1.4) หมากเดินเกม 1.5) ลูกเต๋า 1.6) คู่มือประกอบการสอนและเล่น และ 2) กิจกรรม แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้น คือ 2.1) ขั้นเตรียมพร้อมความเข้าใจ 2.2) การวิเคราะห์เพลง 2.3) การเชื่อมโยง และ2.4) การสื่อสารความหมายบทเพลงผ่านการแสดงขับร้องบทเพลง ผลการประเมินคุณภาพจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก โดยมีเหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้และวัยของผู้เรียน มีการส่งเสริมทักษะและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองอย่างดี ทั้งในด้านเนื้อหาการนำเสนอ ภาพและภาษา การออกแบบสื่อ และการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ และจากการทดลองใช้พบว่า ผู้เรียนมีความก้าวหน้าและพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการตีความบทเพลงผ่านองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ระดับความดังเบาเสียง อารมณ์เพลง ระยะช่วงเสียง และคาแรคเตอร์ โดยสามารถเรียนรู้และแสดงออกอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติและสอดคล้องกับบทเพลงที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of the research were to develop game to enhance vocal music interpretation competencies in 9-11 years old students. The methodology used in this study was Research and Development. Research tools included an unstructured interview, a game evaluation form, a student behavior observation form, post-lesson reflection forms, and an unstructured interview on game satisfaction form. The selective sampling chosen for this study was: 1) seven experts for the studies of ‘Vocal Music Interpretation’ 2) three experts for the game evaluation, and 3) a vocal student for the game tryout. After studying documents, related research, and interviewed, the researcher developed the game, brings it to the expert for evaluation, and has a tryout with a vocal student. Content analysis and descriptive statistics, such as Mean and SD, are reported in this study. As a result, the researcher has created the game that consists of two parts: 1) The game equipment, which includes: 1.1) Card sets: Vocal Registers (4 cards), Music Dynamics (8 cards), Music Moods (9 cards), Characters (12 cards), Mission cards (12 cards). 1.2) Music Analysis Sheet, 1.3) Board Game, 1.4) Game Pieces, 1.5) Dice, 1.6) Instruction Manual. 2) Activities, divided into four stages: 2.1) Preparation and Understanding, 2.2) Music Analysis, 2.3) Connections, 2.4) Communicating the Meaning of the Song through Performance and Singing. The evaluation by game experts confirmed that the game effectively met its learning objectives and was appropriate for the target age group. It was found to promote self-directed learning, enhancing skills in content presentation, visuals, language, media design, and overall learning facilitation. Trial usage showed that students made significant progress in interpreting music through key elements such as volume levels, musical emotions, pitch range, and character. The game allowed learners to express themselves naturally and in alignment with the music, improving both their understanding and performance skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.