Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of data collection methods of teacher utilization efficiency between proxy variables and self-report
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Second Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.425
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรแทนประสิทธิภาพการใช้ครูที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพการทำงานในปัจจุบัน 2) เพื่อออกแบบเครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประสิทธิภาพการใช้ครูโดยใช้ตัวแปรแทน และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประสิทธิภาพการใช้ครูระหว่างการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ตัวแปรแทนและการรายงานตนเอง โดยวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 ศึกษาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์สภาพการทำงานของครูในปัจจุบันกับครูจำนวน 8 คน วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 ศึกษาด้วยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ครู และผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน และวัตถุปะสงค์ข้อที่ 3 ศึกษาด้วยการเปรียบเทียบผลของการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประสิทธิภาพการใช้ครูระหว่างการรายงานตนเองและตัวแปรแทนกับครู 23 คน ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) หลักฐานของการเป็นตัวแปรแทนแบ่งได้ 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ หลักฐานรูปธรรมสามารถจับต้องได้ เช่น คำสั่งปฏิบัติงานและภาพถ่ายการทำงาน หลักฐานแบบพฤติกรรม เช่น การพูดคุยกับเพื่อนร่วมงานและการเข้าห้องสอนตรงเวลา และหลักฐานนามธรรม เช่น ความรู้สึก/พฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับความสำเร็จของครู และเป้าหมายในชีวิต 2) ตัวแปรแทนแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภทตามลักษณะของข้อมูล ได้แก่ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เช่น วิธีการมอบหมายงานและเป้าหมายในการเป็นครู ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ เช่น จำนวนครั้งที่ทำงานสอนและงานอื่น ๆ ได้ถูกต้อง ครบถ้วน และส่งตรงเวลา ส่วนระบบเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของตัวแปรแทนแบ่งเป็น 3 หน้าหลักได้แก่ หน้ากรอกข้อมูลของครู ประกอบด้วย ปุ่มเชื่อมหน้า ช่องกรอกข้อมูลแบบต่าง ๆ และตัวนำทาง ฯลฯ หน้าแสดงข้อมูลของครูรายบุคคลและหน้าแสดงข้อมูลของครูในภาพรวม ประกอบด้วย แถบเมนู ปุ่มเข้าสู่ระบบ และส่วนแสดงผลแบบต่าง ๆ ฯลฯ 3) ผลการเปรียบเทียบผลของการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างตัวแปรแทนและการรายงานตนเองแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ข้อมูลจากตัวแปรแทนกับการรายงานตนเองสอดคล้องกันและสามารถใช้แทนกันได้ กลุ่มที่ข้อมูลจากตัวแปรแทนกับการรายงานตนเองความสอดคล้องกันบางส่วน ซึ่งการนำตัวแปรไปใช้จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาความต้องการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสนเทศ และกลุ่มที่ข้อมูลจากตัวแปรแทนกับการรายงานตนเองไม่สอดคล้องกัน ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้เป็นตัวแปรแทน หรือใช้แทนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has three objectives: 1) to analyze suitable proxy variables for teacher utilization in current working conditions; 2) to design a data collection tool for teacher utilization using proxy variables; and 3) to compare the data collection outcomes for teacher utilization between proxy variables and self-report. For the first objective, the study interviewed eight teachers about their current working conditions. For the second objective, data was collected from experts, teachers, and school directors. For the last one, the study compared the results of data collection for teacher utilization between self-report and proxy variables with 23 teachers. The research findings are as follows: 1) Evidence for proxy variables can be categorized into three types: tangible evidence (e.g., notification on appointment of working and work photos), behavioral evidence (e.g., conversations with colleagues and punctuality in attending classes), and abstract evidence (e.g., feelings or behaviors regarding teacher success and life goals). 2) We can divide proxy variables into two types: qualitative data, such as assignment methods and teacher goals, and quantitative data, such as the frequency of correct and timely completion of teaching and other duties. The proxy variable data collection system consists of three main pages: a teacher form, which includes navigation buttons, various data entry fields, and navigational guides; a display page for individual teachers; and a display page for calculating data, which includes menus, login buttons, and various display components. 3) The comparison of data collection results between proxy variables and self-reports can be classified into three groups: variables that are consistent and can be used interchangeably, variables that are partially consistent and necessitate careful consideration of the intended use of the information, and variables that are inconsistent, rendering them unsuitable for use as proxy variables or for interchangeable use.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.