Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A multilevel structural equation model of teachers' work-life balance in digital transformation era: an analysis of multilevel mediating effects with multiple mediators
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ เก้าเอี้ยน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและสารสนเทศการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.38
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพสมดุลชีวิตและงานของครูในยุคการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัล และ 2) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของตัวแปรวัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนแบบร่วมมือ การใช้นโยบายการบริหารโรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่น และการบูรณาการกิจกรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงานที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมดุลชีวิตและงานของครู ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ครูมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 250 คน และผู้บริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 18 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามช่วงชั้น (มัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและตอนปลาย) และภูมิภาค การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเชิงจิตมิติทั้งด้านความตรงและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (c2 = 63.871, df = 49, p = 0.0752, RMSEA = 0.035, CFI = 0.985, TLI = 0.979, SRMRW = 0.053, SRMRB = 0.434, AIC = 3255.831, BIC = 3428.382) โดยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ 1. ผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพสมดุลชีวิตและงานของครูในยุคการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลพบว่า สมดุลชีวิตและงานของครูในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 3.020, SD = 0.594) โดยครูมีการจัดการเวลาอย่างสมดุลในระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่การให้ความสำคัญกับงานและชีวิตส่วนตัวและความพึงพอใจในการรักษาสมดุลชีวิตและงานอยู่ใน ระดับมาก (M = 3.110 และ 3.210, SD = 0.693 และ 0.789 ตามลำดับ) 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของตัวแปรในโมเดลวิจัยระดับครู พบว่า การบูรณาการกิจรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงาน (INT) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสมดุลชีวิตและงาน (WLB) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (B = 0.974, p <.001) 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลทางตรงของตัวแปรในโมเดลวิจัยระดับโรงเรียน พบว่า วัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนแบบร่วมมือ (CUL) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการใช้นโยบายการบริหารโรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่น (FLE) (B = 0.285, p = 0.001) และการบูรณาการกิจกรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงาน (INT) (B = 0.303, p = 0.044) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่การใช้นโยบายการบริหารโรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่น (FLE) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสมดุลชีวิตและงานของครู (WLB) (B = 0.936, p B = 0.862, p 4. ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลรวมและอิทธิพลทางอ้อมในโมเดลวิจัยระดับโรงเรียนพบว่า วัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนแบบร่วมมือ (CUL) มีอิทธิพลรวมต่อสมดุลชีวิต และงานของครู (WLB) เท่ากับ 0.801 และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการใช้นโยบายการบริหารโรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่น (FLE) (B = 0.267, p = 0.004) และการบูรณาการกิจกรรม ระหว่างชีวิตและงาน (INT) (B = 0.295, p = 0.046) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้วัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนแบบร่วมมือ (CUL) มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อสมดุลชีวิต และงานของครูผ่านการใช้นโยบายการบริหารโรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่น (FLE) และการบูรณาการกิจกรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงาน (INT) (B = 0.239, p = 0.009) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่การใช้นโยบายการบริหารโรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่น (FLE) มีอิทธิพลรวมต่อสมดุลชีวิตและงานของครู (WLB) เท่ากับ 1.776 และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อ สมดุลชีวิตและงานของครูผ่านการบูรณาการกิจกรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงาน ( INT) (B = 0.840, p ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการส่งเสริมให้ครูมีสมดุลชีวิตและงาน ต้องเริ่มจากการบูรณาการกิจกรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโรงเรียนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมสมดุลชีวิตและงานของครูโดยการใช้นโยบายการบริหาร โรงเรียนแบบยืดหยุ่นและส่งเสริมการสร้างวัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนแบบร่วมมือเพื่อสนับสนุนให้ครูสามารถบูรณาการกิจกรรมระหว่างชีวิตและงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งจะส่งผล ให้ครูมีสมดุลชีวิตและงานที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) explore the work-life balance of teachers in the digital transition era, and 2) analyze the influence of collaborative school culture, flexible school management policies, and the integration of work-life activities on teachers’ work-life balance. The sample consisted of 250 secondary school teachers and 18 school administrators from schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, selected through stratified random sampling by educational levels and regions. Data collection was conducted via an online questionnaire with psychometric properties verified for validity and reliability. Data was analyzed using multilevel structural equation modeling with Mplus.The results indicated that the structural equation model fit the empirical data well (c 2 = 63.871, df = 49, p = 0.0752, RMSEA = 0.035, CFI = 0.985, TLI = 0.979, SRMRW = 0.053, SRMRB = 0.434, AIC = 3255.831, BIC = 3428.382). Key findings include: 1. The analysis of teachers' work-life balance in the era of digital transformation revealed that the overall work-life balance of teachers is at a high level (M = 3.020, SD = 0.594). Teachers demonstrated a moderate level of time management balance, while prioritizing work and personal life, as well as satisfaction in maintaining work-life balance, was at a high level (M = 3.110 and 3.210, SD = 0.693 and 0.789, respectively). 2. The integration of work-life activities (INT) had a significant direct effect on work-life balance (WLB) (B = 0.974, p <.001) 4. Cooperative school culture (CUL) had a total influence on teachers’ Work-Life Balance (WLB) of 0.801 and an indirect influence through Flexible school administration policy (FLE) (B = 0.267, p = 0.046) and Integration of work-life activities (INT) (B = 0.295, p = 0.046) at the .05 significance level. Additionally, Cooperative school culture (CUL) had an indirect effect on teachers’ Work-Life Balance (WLB) through both Flexible school administration policy (FLE) and Integration of work-life activities (INT) (B = 0.239, p = 0.009) at the .05 significance level. Finally Flexible school administration policy (FLE) has a total effect on teachers' work-life balance (WLB) of 1.776. It also has a significant indirect effect on teachers' worklife balance through Integration of work-life activities (INT) (B = 0.840, p < .001) at the .05 level of statistical significance. These findings suggest that promoting teachers' work-life balance must begin with the integration of work-life activities. Furthermore, school administrators play a critical role in fostering teachers’ work-life balance by adopting flexible school management policies and cultivating a collaborative school culture. This supportive environment enables teachers to effectively integrate work-life activities, ultimately leading to improved work-life balance
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.