Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of learning activities for promoting core competencies of teachers through participatory non-formal education
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กชวร จุ๋ยมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.39
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสมรรถนะหลักของครูในปัจจุบัน และสมรรถนะหลักของครูที่ควรได้รับการพัฒนา 2) พัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะหลักของครู และ 3) ศึกษาผลการจัดกิจกรรมและข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะหลักของครู การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและครูโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 85 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสนทนากลุ่ม แบบสอบถาม แผนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ แบบสังเกตและแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ ผลการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Validity) โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ พบว่าเครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการวิจัย มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) เท่ากับ 1.00 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน พร้อมทั้งใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะด้านการมุ่งผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการปฏิบัติงานและการทำงานเป็นทีมเป็นสมรรถนะที่สำคัญและจำเป็นต้องได้รับการพัฒนามากที่สุด จึงได้พัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยบูรณาการสมรรถนะทั้งสองด้านผ่านโครงการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะหลักการมุ่งผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการปฏิบัติงานด้วยกระบวนการทำงานเป็นทีม (Team Boost Excellence Initiative) ระยะเวลารวม 2 วัน (12 ชั่วโมง) โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การวางแผน การปฏิบัติการ การสังเกต และการสะท้อนผล บูรณาการร่วมกับแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมและกระบวนการกลุ่ม ผลการจัดกิจกรรมพบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมที่พึงประสงค์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้เข้าร่วมมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.86, S.D. = 0.37) และสามารถนำความรู้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานได้จริง โดยผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครูผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวก เสนอให้ขยายผลการจัดกิจกรรมทั้งในระดับโรงเรียน สร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือกับองค์กรภายนอก และเพิ่มระยะเวลาการจัดกิจกรรม นอกจากนี้ควรศึกษาปฏิทินกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน สร้างเครือข่ายบุคคลสำคัญ พัฒนาระบบติดตามผลระยะยาว และปรับปรุงระบบการสังเกตให้ครอบคลุมปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะในการทำวิจัยครั้งต่อไป และข้อเสนอแนะทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the current core competencies of teachers and identify those requiring development, 2) to develop participatory non-formal education activities to enhance teachers' core competencies, and 3) to study the results and recommendations for participatory non-formal education activities designed to enhance teachers' core competencies. This study employed a participatory action research methodology. The sample consisted of 85 administrators and teachers from a public secondary school. Research instruments included interviews, focus group discussions, questionnaires, learning activity plans, observation forms, and satisfaction assessment forms. Content validity examination by experts yielded an Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) of 1.00. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and descriptive content analysis. The findings revealed that work achievement motivation and teamwork competencies were identified as the most critical areas requiring development. Consequently, integrated activities were developed through a two-day (12-hour) workshop program called 'Team Boost Excellence Initiative,' incorporating both competencies. The research utilized four stages of participatory action research: planning, action, observation, and reflection, integrated with participatory learning concepts and group processes. Results showed that the activities effectively stimulated desired behaviors, with participants reporting the highest level of satisfaction (x̄ = 4.86, S.D. = 0.37) and successful application of knowledge in their work. School administrators and participating teachers provided positive feedback, suggesting program expansion within the school, establishing external collaboration networks, and extending the program duration. Recommendations included studying the school's activity calendar, establishing key persons networks, developing long-term monitoring systems, and improving observation systems to cover various environmental factors. Furthermore, the researcher presented recommendations for future research and provided suggestions for all concerned parties.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.