Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The inheritance of the valued wisdom of indigo-dyed textile of the tai ethnic groups in sakon nakhon province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร
Second Advisor
อัควิทย์ เรืองรอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.41
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจงผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เป็นกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนครจำนวน 5 กลุ่มชน ได้แก่ โย้ย, ญ้อ, ไท-ลาว,กะเลิง และผู้ไทย และเลือกผู้ที่มีบทบาทในกระบวนการผลิตผ้าครามตั้งแต่กระบวนการผลิตขั้นแรกไปจนถึงกระบวนการทอผ้าครามเสร็จสิ้นเป็นผืนผ้า ใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ร่วมกับการศึกษาเอกสาร การศึกษาข้อคิดเห็นจากผู้ใช้ผ้าครามด้วยแบบสอบถาม การศึกษาภาคสนามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และการอภิปรายกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนครจากเจ้าของภูมิปัญญา มีคุณค่า 5 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย (1) คุณค่าด้านจริยศาสตร์ สะท้อนผ่านการไหว้ครูครามและการบูชาหม้อคราม (2) คุณค่าด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ สะท้อนผ่านลวดลายผ้าครามและสีครามธรรมชาติ, (3) คุณค่าด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม สะท้อนผ่านในด้านการใช้ผ้าครามในโอกาสต่าง ๆ และภูมิปัญญาภาษาและคำศัพท์ผ้าคราม, (4) คุณค่าด้านเศรษฐกิจ สะท้อนจากเศรษฐกิจในระดับครอบครัว ชุมชน และประเทศจากการแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์และจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าคราม และ (5) คุณค่าด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สะท้อนจากคุณลักษณะพิเศษของครามที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและกระบวนการผลิตใช้วัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติ และ คุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามจากผู้ใช้ผ้าคราม เป็นคุณค่าจากการให้นิยามความหมาย และการใช้ผ้าครามในบริบทต่าง ๆ ของกลุ่มเยาวชนในจังหวัดสกลนคร ด้านการสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร พบว่า มีองค์ประกอบทั้งสิ้น 4 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย (1) ผู้สืบสานภูมิปัญญา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นครูภูมิปัญญา ปราชญ์และผู้รู้ผ้าครามที่มีองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับครามและผ้าครามโดยใช้การส่งต่อองค์ความรู้หลายวิธี ได้แก่ การบอก การชี้แนะ การสาธิต และการให้ลงมือปฏิบัติ (2) ผู้รับการสืบสานภูมิปัญญา มีทั้งผู้รับการสืบสานที่เป็นคนในครอบครัว และผู้รับการสืบสานที่เป็นคนนอกครอบครัว (3) วิธีการสืบสานภูมิปัญญา ประกอบด้วย รูปแบบของการสืบสาน วิธีการสืบสานภูมิปัญญา ชุดข้อมูลของการสืบสานภูมิปัญญา และ (4) เนื้อหาของการสืบสานภูมิปัญญา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเล่าเรื่องเกี่ยวกับคราม เส้นใยฝ้ายและไหม การสร้างลวดลายผ้าคราม การย้อมสีด้วยคราม การทอผ้าคราม และ 3) แนวทางการสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร พบว่า (1) การสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามผ่านรูปแบบการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตผ่านสถาบันครอบครัว ด้วยการศึกษาในระบบ การศึกษานอกระบบ และการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย (2) วิธีดำเนินการตามแนวทางการสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร ได้แก่ การวิจัยและพัฒนา การอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูองค์ความรู้ การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ การยกย่องเชิดชูเกียรติ การจัดทำหลักสูตรท้องถิ่น การเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์ด้วยสื่อใหม่ และการสร้างแหล่งเรียนรู้ (3) ผลลัพธ์ที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากแนวทางการสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร ได้แก่ ผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดกับเด็กและเยาวชน กลุ่มช่างทอ ครูภูมิปัญญา ปราชญ์และผู้รู้ ผู้ประกอบการ และชุมชนและสถานศึกษา และ (4) ปัจจัยของความสำเร็จจากแนวทางการสืบสานคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาผ้าครามของกลุ่มชนชาติไทในจังหวัดสกลนคร ได้แก่ ความต่อเนื่องของกิจกรรมโครงการ ความร่วมมือ การสร้างตัวตนบนแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ ภาคีเครือข่าย และงบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research conducted in the province of Sakon Nakhon (SN) are to 1) analyze the value of indigo-dyed textile wisdom of the Tai ethnic group , 2) analyze the inheritance of the value of indigo-dyed textile wisdom of the Tai ethnic group, and 3) propose a guideline for the inheritance of the value of indigo-dyed textile wisdom of the Tai ethnic group. The research used mixed research methodology including documentary analysis, opinion study of indigo-dyed textile users using questionnaires, semi-structured in-depth interviews, and focus group discussions. In-depth interview was conducted by selecting key informants from five Tai ethnic groups, such as Yoy, Yor, Tai-Lao, Kaloeng, and Phu Thai in SN Province. Results found five wisdom values: (1) ethical value, reflected through the indigo teacher worship and indigo pot worship; (2) aesthetic value, reflected through the indigo textile patterns and natural indigo color; (3) social and cultural value, reflected through the use of indigo on various occasions and indigo language and vocabulary wisdom; (4) economic value, reflected from the economy at the family, community, and country levels from the transformation and distribution of indigo products; and (5) environmental value, reflected from the unique characteristics of indigo that are friendly to the environment and the production process using natural raw materials. The value of indigo wisdom from indigo users is the value from the definition of the meaning and use of indigo in various contexts of the youth groups in SN Province. In terms of the continuation of the value of indigo wisdom of the Tai ethnic groups in SN Province, it was found that there are four components in total: (1) Wisdom inheritors, most of whom are wisdom teachers, Indigo scholars, and experts on indigo and indigo woven textile who know indigo and indigo textile by passing on knowledge in various ways, including telling, giving advice, demonstrating, and letting people do it themselves. (2) The recipients of the knowledge inheritance include family members and outsiders. (3) The methods of knowledge inheritance include the forms of inheritance, the methods of inheriting knowledge, and the data sets of knowledge inheritance. Moreover, (4) The content of knowledge inheritance, mostly telling stories about indigo, cotton, and silk yarns, the creation of indigo textile patterns, indigo dyeing, and indigo weaving. Furthermore, 3) The guidelines for inheriting the value of indigo textile wisdom found that (1) the inheritance of the value of indigo textile wisdom through lifelong learning through family institutions through formal education, non-formal education, and informal education. (2) The method for implementing the guidelines for inheriting the value of indigo textile wisdom include research and development, knowledge conservation, product development, knowledge management, honoring, local curriculum, and public relations through new media. Moreover, the learning resources (3) the results that will occur from the approach to inheriting the value of indigo cloth wisdom, including the results for children and youth, weaving groups, local wisdom teachers, experts, entrepreneurs, and communities and educational institutions, and (4) the factors of success from the approach to inheriting the value of indigo textile wisdom, including the continuity of project activities, cooperation, creating an identity on an online platform, network partners, and budget.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.