Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of assessment instrument for student teacher's learning engagement and academic burnout in teacher profession
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.431
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันและความท้อถอยทางการเรียนในวิชาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู 2) วัดระดับความยึดมั่นผูกพันและความท้อถอยทางการเรียนในวิชาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู และ 3) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางการเรียน ความท้อถอยทางการเรียน ความเชื่อในวิชาชีพครู และความตั้งใจที่จะประกอบวิชาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาครูระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 359 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความเบ้ ความโด่ง การวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางการเรียน ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ความกระตือรือร้นทางการเรียน 2) ความทุ่มเทอุทิศตนในการเรียน และ 3) ความหลงใหลในการเรียน ความท้อถอยทางการเรียน ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ความอ่อนล้าในการเรียน 2) ทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อการเรียน และ 3) ความรู้สึกไร้ความสามารถในการเรียน แบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันและความท้อถอยทางการเรียนในวิชาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู มีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ประกอบด้วย 55 ข้อคำถาม มีคุณภาพด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC > .60) มีคุณภาพด้านความเที่ยง (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค = .960 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์โอเมกา = .959) และมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง โดยโมเดลการวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางการเรียน และความท้อถอยทางการเรียน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 2) นักศึกษาครูที่เป็นตัวอย่างวิจัยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางการเรียนอยู่ในระดับมาก และความท้อถอยทางการเรียนอยู่ในระดับน้อย 3) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางการเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับความเชื่อในวิชาชีพครู และความตั้งใจที่จะประกอบวิชาชีพครู แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับความท้อถอยทางการเรียน นอกจากนี้ความท้อถอยทางการเรียน ยังมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับความเชื่อในวิชาชีพครู และความตั้งใจที่จะประกอบวิชาชีพครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) analyze the components and development of assessment instrument for student teacher’s learning engagement and academic burnout in teacher profession 2) measure the level of learning engagement and academic burnout in teacher profession of student teacher and 3) analyze the relationship between learning engagement, belief in teaching profession, Intention to be teaching profession, and academic burnout. The sample consisted of 359 bachelor's degree student teacher. The data analysis was conducted by using frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation (S.D.) skewness, kurtosis, Pearson's correlation, and confirmatory factor analysis. The research findings were as follow: 1) Learning engagement consists of 3 components: 1) vigor 2) dedication and 3) absorption. Academic burnout consists of 3 components: 1) exhaustion 2) cynicism and 3) related professional efficacy. The measurement of learning engagement and academic burnout in teacher profession is a 5-level rating scale consisting of 55 items. Had an adequate level of content validity (IOC > .60). The measurement had quality in reliability (Cronbach’s alpha coefficient =.960, and Omega coefficient =.959) and construct validity. The result from confirmatory factor analysis was found that learning engagement model and academic burnout model was consistent with empirical data. 2) The student teacher who are research sample had an average of learning engagement is at a high level and the average of academic burnout was low. 3) The results of the analysis of the correlation between the variables found learning engagement is positively related at a moderate level to belief in teaching profession, and Intention to be teaching profession. And there was a low negative correlation with academic burnout. Academic burnout was a low negative correlation with belief in teaching profession, and intention to be teaching profession.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.