Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of basic movement program using circuit exercise and activity-based management to promote muscular strength and balance of elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Second Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.437
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการเคลื่อนไหวพื้นฐานโดยใช้การออกกำลังกายแบบสถานีร่วมกับการจัดกิจกรรมเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมัดใหญ่และการทรงตัวของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนประถมศึกษาจำนวน 40 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่ายในโรงเรียนที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นและผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง คือ ระยะก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และ ทดสอบด้วยสถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 6 กิจกรรม ประกอบด้วย (1) กิจกรรม ย่อ – ยก (2) กิจกรรม กระโดด – สไลด์ (3) กิจกรรม เขย่ง – นิ่ง (4) กิจกรรม ก้าว – ย่อ (5) กิจกรรม สปริง – เด้ง และ (6) กิจกรรม เกร็ง – ค้าง โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.0 2) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมัดใหญ่และการทรงตัว หลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมัดใหญ่และการทรงตัวหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to 1) develop a basic movement program using circuit exercises and activity-based management to promote muscular strength and balance in elementary school students and 2) evaluate the effectiveness of the developed program. The sample consisted of 40 elementary school students by simple random sampling in one school who voluntarily participated in the developed program and met the inclusion criteria. Data collection was done 2 times, namely during the pre-experiment period and after the 8-week experiment, data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. The research results found that: 1) The developed program consisted of 6 activities: (1) squat-lift activity, (2) jump-slide activity, (3) tiptoe-still activity, (4) step-squat activity, (5) spring-bounce activity, and (6) tensing-holding. The developed program has an average consistency index of 1.0 2) The effectiveness of the developed program resulted in the mean scores of muscular strength and balance of the experimental group after the experiment significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level, and the mean scores of muscular strength and balance of the experimental group after the experiment were significantly higher than the control group at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.