Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for internal supervision of border patrol police schools
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุณฑริกา บูลภักดิ์
Second Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.438
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการนิเทศภายในของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส อุปสรรคของการการนิเทศภายในของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน 3) เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานนิเทศภายในของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยผสานวิธี ประชากรคือ โรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน สังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ โดยมีประชากร 170 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 120 โรงเรียน ได้สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิโดยใช้สังกัดกองกำกับการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนเป็นเกณฑ์ และมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลแต่ละโรงเรียน 5 คน ดังนี้ ครูใหญ่ จำนวน 1 คน และผู้ช่วยครูใหญ่หรือหัวหน้างาน 4 ฝ่าย จำนวน 4 คน รวม 600 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีความต้องการจําเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่คาดหวังภาพรวมของการนิเทศภายในของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน สังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ อยู่ในระดับมาก ซึ่งด้านการวางแผนการนิเทศภายใน มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดและดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นของการนิเทศภายในของโรงเรียนตำรวจ ตระเวนชายแดน มีค่าสูงสุด คือ ด้านการสร้างสื่อและเครื่องมือการนิเทศ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมพบว่า จุดแข็ง จำนวน 17 ประเด็น จุดอ่อน จำนวน 3 ประเด็น โอกาส จำนวน 6 ประเด็น และภาวะคุกคาม จำนวน 6 ประเด็น กลยุทธ์การนิเทศภายในของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก 5 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 20 วิธีดำเนินการ ซึ่งมีกลยุทธ์หลัก คือ 1) ขับเคลื่อนให้มีการกำหนดนโยบายและการบริหารจัดการการนิเทศภายใน 2) พัฒนาการสร้างความร่วมมือกับองค์กรต่างๆ และโรงเรียนเครือข่ายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการนิเทศภายใน และ 3) ยกระดับการกำกับติดตามผลการดำเนินการนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study objectives were to examine the current and desired conditions of Internal supervision at the Border Patrol Police Schools, analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of internal supervision at these schools, and present strategies for improving internal supervision at the Border Patrol Police Schools. The research model employed a mixed-methods approach. The population included Border Patrol Police Schools under the Border Patrol Police Headquarters, Royal Thai Police. The sample consisted of 120 schools, selected through stratified random sampling. Each school provided five informants: one principal and four department heads, totaling 600 participants. Research instruments included a questionnaire and a draft strategy suitability assessment form. Data were analyzed using frequency, mean, standard deviation, percentage, priority need index, and content analysis. The results revealed that the overall current and expected conditions of internal supervision at the Border Patrol Police Schools under the Border Patrol Police Headquarters, Royal Thai Police, were at a high level. Internal supervision planning had the highest average score, and the priority need index for internal supervision at these schools indicated the highest necessity in the area of creating supervisory media and tools. The environmental analysis identified 17 strengths, 7 weaknesses, 6 opportunities, and 6 threats. The proposed strategies for internal supervision included 3 main strategies, 5 secondary strategies, and 20 operational methods. The main strategies are: 1) driving policy formulation and management for internal supervision, 2) developing cooperation with various organizations and network schools to enhance the efficiency of internal supervision management, and 3) elevating the level of monitoring and evaluation of internal supervision operations within the schools.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.