Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An instructional process to promote modeling competency based on pirie-kieren theory of growth of mathematical understanding
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.441
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรน และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ ของไพร-ไคเรน กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เลือกโดยใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 35 คน ระยะเวลาดำเนินการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่าทีแบบ t-test dependent และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรน ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นดึงความรู้และประสบการณ์เดิม 2) ขั้นสังเกตหาข้อคาดการณ์ 3) ขั้นจัดโครงสร้าง 4) ขั้นนำไปใช้ และ 5) ขั้นขยายความคิด 2. การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน พบว่า 1) สมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลอง ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี ไคเรน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) ผู้เรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองทั้งในภาพรวมและในแต่ละองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะการสร้างแบบจำลองไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a research and development study with the objectives of 1) developing an instructional process that enhances the modeling competency of high school students based on Pirie-Kieren's theory of mathematical understanding development, and 2) studying the effectiveness of the instructional process that promotes modeling competency based on Pirie-Kieren's theory of mathematical understanding development. The target group consisted of high school students, with a sample of 35 grade 11 students selected through purposive sampling. The experiment was conducted over a period of 12 weeks. The research instruments included a mathematical modeling competency test and a behavior observation form. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, and content analysis. The research findings were summarized as follows: The instructional process to promote mathematical modeling competency according to Pirie-Kieren's theory of mathematical understanding development consists of five steps: 1) eliciting prior knowledge and experience, 2) observing and making predictions, 3) structuring, 4) applying, and 5) expanding ideas. The effectiveness of the instructional process showed that the students' modeling competency improved significantly, with post-test scores being significantly higher than pre-test scores at the .05 level. Additionally, students demonstrated improvements in both overall modeling competency and in each component of modeling competency.
Creative Commons License