Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mobile technology supported inquiry-based collaborative learning with gamification to enhance digital information literacy and learning engagement of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Second Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.42
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลและการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียน 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลและการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลและการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลและการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการ คือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจำรวน 426 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ 1) แบบสอบถามสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลและการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลและการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบฯ คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 35 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 12 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) เว็บรูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันฯ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันฯ 3) แบบวัดการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัล 4) เกณฑ์ประเมินแบบรูบริคส์การรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัล 5) แบบประเมินตนเองการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียน 6) เกณฑ์ประเมินแบบรูบริคส์การยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียน 7) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้รูปแบบโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกันร่วมกับเกมิฟิเคชันฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. รูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 4 องค์ประกอบได้ แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกัน 2) องค์ประกอบด้านโมไบล์เทคโนโลยีสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน 3) องค์ประกอบด้านเกมิฟิเคชัน และ 4) องค์ประกอบด้านการวัดและประเมินผล โดยมี 4 ขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นที่ 1 การวางแผน 2) ขั้นที่ 2 การสืบสอบส่วนบุคคล 3) ขั้นที่ 3 การสืบสอบร่วมกัน และ 4) ขั้นที่ 4 ผลของกลุ่ม 2. ผลการทดลองการใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้สารสนเทศดิจิทัลในแต่ละครั้งมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการประเมินตนเองด้านการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนหลังการทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการประเมินตนเองด้านการยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนในแต่ละครั้งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate the conditions and the needs of undergraduate students as well as experts in using learning tools that encourage digital information literacy and learning engagement 2) to develop the model of mobile technology supported inquiry-based collaborative learning in conjunction with gamification to support undergraduate students’ digital information literacy and learning engagement 3) to try out the method of using mobile technology supported inquiry-based collaborative learning with gamification in enhancing learners’ digital information literacy and learning engagement 4) to present the use of the mobile technology supported inquiry-based collaborative learning with gamification. The sample for the investigation for the conditions and the needs consisted of 508 undergraduate students and 7 experts and the instruments used were 1) the needs assessment survey and 2) the expert interview form. The sample for the model’s development was made up of 35 undergraduate students and 12 experts and the instruments used were 1) the web demonstrating the mobile technology supported inquiry-based collaborative learning in conjunction with gamification 2) the lesson plan of using the mobile technology supported inquiry-based collaborative learning along with gamification 3) the digital information literacy measurement form 4) the digital information literacy rubric scoring 5) the self-assessment form for learning engagement 6) the learning engagement rubric scoring and 7) the questionnaire for satisfaction. The data were analyzed by using frequency, mean, standard deviation, t-test, and one-way repeated measure ANOVA. It could be concluded from the study that the developed model had 4 components: 1) the inquiry-based collaborative learning activities, 2) the mobile technology-supported collaborative learning, 3) the gamification, and 4) the measurement and evaluation, which consisted of 4 steps as follows: 1) Planning 2) Individual Inquiry 3) Collaborative Inquiry and 4) Group’s Results. The findings from trying out the model showed that 1) the mean score from digital information literacy measurement form after the experiment went up and was statistically significantly higher than the score before the experiment at .05, 2) the one-way repeated analysis of variance indicated that the mean score of digital information literacy after each lesson increased statistically significantly at .05, 3) the mean score of learning engagement from the self-assessment form after the experiment was statistically significantly higher than the score before the experiment at .05, and 4) the one-way repeated analysis of variance indicated that the mean score of digital information literacy after each lesson increased statistically significantly at .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.