Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of individualized non-formal education programto enhance work skills for youths with intellectual disability
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Second Advisor
ชนิศา ตันติเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.445
Abstract
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเฉพาะบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการทำงานของผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและวิเคราะห์ทักษะการทำงานที่จำเป็นสำหรับผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาตามความต้องการของหน่วยจ้างงาน 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเฉพาะบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการทำงานของผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้โปรแกรม และ 4) นำเสนอคู่มือการใช้โปรแกรม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบพหุวิธี (Multi methods Disign) แบ่งขั้นตอนการวิจัยเป็น 4 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 วิเคราะห์ทักษะการทำงานที่จำเป็นสำหรับผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาตามความต้องการของหน่วยจ้างงาน โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 31 คน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาโปรแกรม มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 19 คน ระยะที่ 3 ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรม ด้วยการใช้การวิจัยเชิงทดลองในรูปแบบ Single Subject Design มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 11 คน และระยะที่ 4 พัฒนาคู่มือการใช้โปรแกรมโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะการจ้างงานผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตคนพิการ พ.ศ. 2550 มี 3 ลักษณะ คือ การจ้างงานคนพิการด้วยมาตรา 33 มาตรา 35 (3) และมาตรา 35 (7) โดยกฎหมายเอื้อประโยชน์ให้คนพิการ ลักษณะงานมีความสอดคล้องกับศักยภาพ ความสำเร็จในการจ้างงานเกิดจากทักษะ ความสามารถ ความชอบ แรงจูงใจ และความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วน ทักษะที่มีความจำเป็นมากที่สุดในการทำงานคือ ทักษะในชีวิตประจำวัน ทักษะสังคม ทักษะอาชีพ และทักษะพื้นฐานหรือทักษะวิชาการ ตามลำดับ ทักษะย่อยที่มีความจำเป็น ได้แก่ การดูแลตนเอง การควบคุมตนเอง การรับข้อมูลและทำตามคำสั่ง และการสื่อสาร 2. โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเฉพาะบุคคลเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการทำงานสำหรับผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ประกอบด้วย หลักการพื้นฐาน ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้เรียน เป้าหมายและผลลัพธ์ของโปรแกรม เนื้อหา ระยะเวลาเริ่มต้นและสิ้นสุด กระบวนการเสริมสร้างทักษะการทำงานและแผนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ ผู้สอนและบทบาทหน้าที่ เทคโนโลยี สื่อ และแหล่งทรัพยากร และ เครื่องมือติดตามความก้าวหน้าและวัดผลความสำเร็จ 3. ผลการทดลองใช้โปรแกรม พบว่า โปรแกรมมีผลต่อการเพิ่มทักษะการทำงานของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย มีประโยชน์และมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จ คือ การใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ การเลือกอาชีพที่มีความสอดคล้องกับความชอบ ความถนัด ความต้องการของครอบครัว และชุมชน ครูผู้สอนคนพิการมีการติดตามการทำงานอย่างใกล้ชิด ผู้ปกครองมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก เชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพและเห็นความสำคัญของการมีงานทำของผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา 4. ผลการพัฒนาคู่มือการใช้โปรแกรม พบว่าได้คู่มือที่มีประโยชน์และเหมาะกับในการนำไปใช้ ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลคำแนะนำการใช้โปรแกรม บทบาทของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการใช้โปรแกรม และการกำหนดแหล่งทรัพยากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of an individualized non-formal education program to enhance work skills for youths with intellectual disabilities [ID] aims to: 1) study the current situation and analyze the necessary work skills for ID based on the needs of employers; 2) develop an individualized non-formal education program to enhance work skills for ID; 3) study the results of using the developed program and 4) present a user guide for the program. This multi-methods design research is divided into four phases: phase 1: Analyze the necessary work skills for ID based on the needs of employers through interviews with 31 participants; phase 2: Develop the program with 19 participants; phase 3: Assess the program's effectiveness using Single Subject Design with 11 participants and phase 4: Develop a user guide for the program using in-depth interviews with 10 participants. The research findings are as follows. 1. According to the Promotion and Development of the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Act B.E. 2550, there are three types of employment for ID: employment under Section 33, Section 35 (3), and Section 35 (7). The law provides benefits for ID and the job characteristics align with their potential. Employment success is driven by skills, abilities, preferences, motivation, and collaboration from all sectors. The most critical work skills are daily living skills, social skills, vocational skills, and basic or academic skills, respectively. Necessary sub-skills include self-care, self-control, information reception and following instructions, and communication. 2. The developed program consists of nine components: 1) basic principles; 2) basic information about the learners; 3) program goals and outcomes; 4) content; 5) start and end dates; 6) work skill enhancement processes and learning activity plans; 7) instructors and their roles; 8) technology, media, and resource centers and 9) tools for monitoring progress and measuring success 3. The program effectively enhances the work skills of the target group, benefits stakeholders, and is suitable for implementation. Key success factors include experiential learning concepts, choosing careers that align with personal preferences, aptitudes, family and community needs, and market demand. Teachers of individuals with disabilities need to closely monitor their work. Parents should have a positive attitude and confidence in the potential of individuals with intellectual disabilities, recognizing the importance of their employment 4. The developed user guide is beneficial and suitable for implementation. It includes information on program usage instructions, roles of stakeholders, steps for using the program, and resource identification.
Creative Commons License