Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instructional guidelines for promoting geo-literacy of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.46
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ใช้การวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย เก็บข้อมูลเชิงสํารวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูผู้สอนวิชาสังคมศึกษา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 312 คน และเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ ครูผู้เชี่ยวชาญการสอนเนื้อหาวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมของครู ครูขาดความรู้และทักษะที่ทันสมัยในการสอนภูมิศาสตร์และขาดการสนับสนุนในการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะอย่างต่อเนื่อง ด้านการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ครูขาดความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ ทำให้ขาดการเชื่อมโยงวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้กับมาตรฐานการเรียนรู้และองค์ประกอบการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน การออกภาคสนามและการเน้นกระบวนการทำได้ยาก การสอนขาดความหลากหลายและความน่าสนใจ และขาดการใช้เทคโนโลยีในกิจกรรมการสอน ด้านการใช้สื่อและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ แผนที่คือสื่อที่ใช้มากที่สุด แต่ครูยังขาดสื่อและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ที่ทันสมัย และเกิดความไม่สะดวกในการใช้สื่อ ขาดสถานที่ที่เอื้อต่อการใช้สื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ เช่น ห้องปฏิบัติการทางภูมิศาสตร์ ด้านการวัดและประเมินผลขาดวิธีการวัดและเครื่องมือในการวัดและประเมินผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การออกแบบการประเมินตามสภาพจริงทำได้ยาก 2) แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย คือ ครูต้องพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะในการสอนภูมิศาสตร์ผ่านการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการและการเรียนรู้ต่อเนื่อง วิเคราะห์หลักสูตรเพื่อออกแบบการสอนที่สอดคล้องกับการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ ครูต้องกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ชัดเจนและครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบของการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์เชื่อมโยงกับมาตรฐานการเรียนรู้และตัวชี้วัด การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยการใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศและการให้นักเรียนได้ลงมือปฏิบัติจริง การใช้กระบวนการทางภูมิศาสตร์ การเรียนรู้จากปัญหา โครงงานและการออกภาคสนาม การใช้สื่อและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศ และเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริง การวัดและประเมินผลออกแบบให้เชื่อมโยงกับองค์ประกอบการรู้เรื่องภูมิศาสตร์ ประเมินตามสภาพจริงโดยกำหนดเกณฑ์ให้คะแนนแบบรูบริก (scoring rubrics)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive research were: 1) to study the existing conditions and problems, and 2) to propose instructional guidelines for promoting geo-literacy among upper secondary school students. Data were collected using surveys and qualitative interviews with a sample group consisting of 312 high school social studies teachers, including 10 teachers who specialized in teaching geography. The research tools included a questionnaire and interview form, and data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis. This study found that, in terms of teacher preparation, teachers lack up-to-date knowledge and skills in teaching geography and lack continuous support for knowledge and skill development. In terms of learning objectives, teachers lack an understanding of the components of geo-literacy, resulting in a failure to link learning objectives with learning standards and geo-literacy components. In terms of teaching activities, fieldwork and process-focused activities are difficult to implement. Teaching lacks variety and interest, and there is a lack of technology use in teaching activities. In terms of media and learning resources, maps are the most commonly used learning materials, but teachers still lack modern media and learning resources. There is also inconvenience in using media and a lack of facilities that support the use of geographical media and learning resources, such as geography laboratories. In terms of assessment and evaluation, there is a lack of effective assessment methods and tools. It is difficult to create authentic assessments. The proposed instructional guidelines for promoting geo-literacy are : Teachers should develop their knowledge and skills in teaching geography through workshops and continuous learning. They should analyze the curriculum to design teaching that aligns with the elements of geo-literacy. Teachers must clearly define learning objectives that cover the components of geo-literacy, linking them with learning standards and indicators. They should organize teaching activities using geospatial technology and hands-on practice, employ the geo-inquiry process, problem-based learning, projects, and fieldwork. Teachers should use media and learning resources that utilize geospatial technology and virtual reality technology. They should design assessments that link with the components of geo-literacy and use authentic assessment methods with scoring rubrics.
Creative Commons License