Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of organizing learning using 5 steps model on media literacy skill of elementary education
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.448
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Selection) มีจำนวนห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยการเลือก ห้องนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและห้องนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม มีจำนวนห้องละ 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ แบบทดสอบทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และแบบสังเกตทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอนของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare media literacy skills before and after learning management using the 5steps learning process of Grade 4 students and 2) to compare the media literacy skills of experimental and control group students after the use of learning management using a 5steps learning process. The sample groups were students in grade 4. using the purposive selection method with the number of classes as a unit of selection. There were 30 students in each group. They was selected by purposive sampling. 1) Experimental tools include a 5steps process learning management plan and a regular learning management plan. 2) Data collection tools include media literacy skills test and media literacy observation test. Statistics in data analysis include arithmetic mean values. Average, percentage, t-test, and standard deviation (S.D.) The result of the study found that: 1) Media literacy skills after learning using the 5steps learning process of 4th grade students were statistically significantly more than pre-learning at a level of .05 2) The media literacy skills of the subjects after the 5steps learning process were statistically significantly more than those in the control group at a level of .05
Creative Commons License