Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ขององค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposded guidelines for the promotion of a learning process of health literate organizations for non-communicable disease prevention
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชื่นชนก โควินท์
Second Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.48
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขของสถานภาพการเป็นองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพทั้งในและต่างประเทศ (2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้าน Health Literacy เพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และ (3) นำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้าน Health Literacy เพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ เจาะจงเฉพาะสายงานสถานที่ทำงานและสถานประกอบการ (workplace) ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ครอบคลุมภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของโลกที่คนวัยทำงานมีปัญหาเรื่องพฤติกรรมการดำเนินชีวิตอันก่อให้เกิดโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง และเป็นประเทศที่มีนโยบายส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งเป็นการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ตามคำแนะนำของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ประกอบด้วยประเทศคัดสรรจำนวน 8 ประเทศ ประกอบด้วย (1) ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (2) ประเทศแคนาดา (3) ประเทศอังกฤษ (4) ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ (5) ประเทศออสเตรเลีย (6) ประเทศสิงคโปร์ (7) ประเทศอินเดีย (8) ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และทำการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในพื้นที่ประเทศไทย จำนวน 4 แห่ง จากเกณฑ์การคัดสรรจาก 2 แหล่ง คือ (1) องค์กรที่ได้รับโล่รางวัลเชิดชูเกียรติ องค์กรแห่งความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ประจำปี พ.ศ. 2561 จากกรมอนามัย กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย (2) องค์กรที่ได้รับความนิยมจากกลุ่มคนวัยทำงานติดอันดับ 1 ใน 10 ของประเทศไทย ข้อมูลการสำรวจจากบริษัท จัดหางาน จ๊อบดีบี (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ประจำปี พ.ศ. 2562 ประกอบด้วย (1) สถาบันพัฒนาสุขภาวะเขตเมือง ภายใต้กรมอนามัย กระทรวงสาธารณสุข (2) บริษัท เอส แอนด์ พี ซินดิเคท จำกัด (มหาชน) (3) บริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) และ (4) บริษัท ปูนซิเมนต์ไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบเครื่องมือวิจัยภาคสนามจากการเก็บข้อมูลนำร่องกับบริษัท เบญจจินดา โฮลดิ้ง จำกัด ก่อนเข้าพื้นที่จริง โดยใช้การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม (Non-participatory Observation) ผ่านเครื่องมือแบบบันทึกการสังเกต และแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ใช้กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก และใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) การวิเคราะห์โดยการจำแนกชนิดข้อมูล (Typological Analysis) ให้ได้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้าน Health Literacy เพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ จากนั้นทำการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลแล้วยกร่างและนำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้าน Health Literacy เพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ โดยมีผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้าน Health Literacy จำนวน 7 คนให้ความเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะในการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group discussion)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. ปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อสถานภาพการเป็นองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ กฎหมายและนโยบาย ผู้นำ ทุน และภาคีเครือข่าย ส่วนเงื่อนไขที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อสถานภาพการเป็นองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ การชะลอตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ ค่านิยมในการดำเนินชีวิต และความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคม2. กระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้าน Health Literacy เพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ (1) แนวคิด (2) จุดมุ่งหมาย (3) สาระการเรียนรู้ (4) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ (5) สภาพแวดล้อม และ (6) การประเมินผล3. แนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้าน Health Literacy เพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในองค์กรรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ (1) สร้างแรงจูงใจ (2) การเข้าถึงข้อมูล (3) การสร้างความเข้าใจ (4) การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม (5) การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ และ (6) การคงพฤติกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to: (1) investigate the factors and conditions that influence the development and effectiveness of Health Literacy Organizations (HLOs) in both Thailand and other countries, (2) analyse the health literacy learning process related to preventing chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs), and (3) propose guidelines for promoting the health literacy learning process to prevent chronic NCDs in HLOs, specifically in organisations and workplaces. It employed qualitative research methods to review online documents relevant to HLOs in Thailand and abroad. The review focused on countries in various regions of the world where the working-age population engages in lifestyle behaviours that lead to NCDs and have implemented health literacy promotion policies. This purposive sampling strategy was guided by recommendations from HLOs experts to examine the relevant context of HLOs from eight selected countries: the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Australia, Singapore, India, and Japan. In Thailand, the field data were collected from four organisations, chosen based on two criteria: (1) receiving the Health Literate Organisation Honour Award in 2018 from the Department of Health, Ministry of Public Health, and (2) being ranked in the top 10 by working-age individuals according to the 2019 survey by JobsDB Thailand. The selected organisations comprised: (1) the Urban Health Development Institute, (2) S&P Syndicate Public Company Limited, (3) PTT Public Company Limited, and (4) Siam Cement Public Company Limited. Through non-participatory observation, the research instruments, including observation forms and interview guides for key informants, were piloted at Benchachinda Holding Company Limited before actual fieldwork.Using both content analysis and typological analysis, the analyzed data on NCDs prevention health literacy in HLOs led to guidelines for promoting the learning process. These guidelines were developed by synthesizing the data and incorporating insights from seven health literacy experts through a focus group.The research findings found:1. Factors contributing to the status of HLOs include laws and policies, leadership, funding, and partnerships. In contrast, obstacles to becoming HLOs are economic slowdown, lifestyle preference, and social inequality.2. The health literacy learning process to prevent NCDs in HLOs include (1) HL concept, (2) objectives, (3) learning content, (4) learning activities, (5) environment, and (6) evaluation.3. Guidelines for promoting health literacy learning process to prevent NCDs in HLOs include (1) motivation, (2) access to information, (3) building understanding, (4) behaviour modification, (5) knowledge exchange, and (6) sustaining behaviour.
Creative Commons License