Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a program for enhancing openness to experience of undergraduate students based on mental toughness and theory of planned behavior
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Second Advisor
ชุติมา สุรเศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.457
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตตามแนวคิดความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจและทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน โดยนำโปรแกรมไปใช้กับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยมี 4 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาพื้นฐาน โดยการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และศึกษาเชิงลึกด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตจากบริบท ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาโปรแกรม โดยการสังเคราะห์เอกสารและงานวิจัยเพื่อนำมาพัฒนาโปรแกรม การหาคุณภาพของโปรแกรมและปรับปรุงตามข้อเสนอแนะของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ การทดลองนำร่องและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองนำร่อง ระยะที่ 3 การหาคุณภาพของโปรแกรมโดยการทดลอง ใช้โปรแกรมโดยรูปแบบการทดลองแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มทดลอง ทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำนวน 2 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ กับตัวอย่างโดยการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 32 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1. แบบวัดการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น 2. แบบสะท้อนคิดการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ 3. แบบสัมภาษณ์การเปิดรับประสบการณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบวัดการเปิดรับประสบการณ์โดยใช้สถิติแบบบรรยาย และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากแบบสะท้อนคิดและการสัมภาษณ์ โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 4 การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาโปรแกรม ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. โปรแกรมมีหลักการ 3 ข้อ คือ 1) การรู้ผลลัพธ์ของพฤติกรรม 2) การตั้งเป้าหมาย และ 3) การปฏิบัติตามเป้าหมาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะเพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ที่เหมาะสมในบริบทของการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นและการเรียน โปรแกรมมี 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่ 1 ประเมินความเชื่อเดิม ปรับเสริมความเชื่อใหม่ ขั้นที่ 2 มุ่งตรงเตรียมพร้อมตามเป้าหมาย ขั้นที่ 3 ขยายประสบการณ์ที่หลากหลายของชีวิต ขั้นที่ 4 พิชิตผลความสำเร็จ โครงสร้างของโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ 20 ชุดกิจกรรม จัดกิจกรรมสัปดาห์ละ 1 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ สัปดาห์ละ 4 วัน ใช้เวลาจัดกิจกรรมชุดละประมาณ 150-360 นาทีต่อวัน รวมระยะเวลาของโปรแกรมทั้งหมด 2 สัปดาห์ 2. ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม พบว่า 1) นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ที่มีการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ในภาพรวมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความอยากรู้ การยอมรับความคิดเห็น และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ในระยะที่ 2 ดีขึ้นกว่าระยะแรกทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed : develop and study the effectiveness of the program for enhancing the openness to experience of undergraduate students based on mental toughness and the theory of planned behavior used with undergraduate students. The methodology consisted of four stages. The first stage was to identify underlying problems by studying relevant documents and studies and conducting in-depth interviews and observations. The second stage was to develop an evaluation program by synthesizing documents and studies, and the program was adjusted according to the advice from the specialists, results, and analysis of trial studies. In the third stage, the program's effectiveness was evaluated. The program, which contains two learning units, was used in a pre-test and post-test study design with a sample group of 32 students selected using the purposive sampling method. The data-collecting instruments included: 1. openness experience evaluation forms designed by the researcher; 2. openness experience reflection surveys; and 3. openness experience interviews. The data from the openness experience evaluation forms, the reflective surveys, and the interviews were analyzed using quantitative, qualitative, and general analysis, respectively. Openness experience evaluation data was presented in descriptive statistics. In the last stage, the program was reviewed and improved. The study showed that 1. The program operated under three principles: 1) determining the behavioral results; 2) setting goals; and 3) achieving goals. The goal was to encourage students who participated in the program to develop suitable openness-experienced behaviors regarding cooperating with others. The program’s process can be organized into four stages. The first stage was to evaluate previous beliefs and introduce new ones. The second stage was initiating the process toward the goal. The third stage was expanding on diverse life experiences. The fourth stage was achieving the goal. The structure of the program consists of two learning units and 20 sets of activities, one unit per week, four days a week. Each set of activities takes approximately 150-360 minutes per day. The total duration of the program is two weeks. 2. The effectiveness of 1) the openness of students who participated in the program for enhancing the openness experience of undergraduate students based on mental toughness and the theory of planned behavior overall increased (p < 0.05). When individually considering three elements, such as curiosity, acceptance of others’ opinions, and creativity, the value of openness experience increased (p < 0.05). 2) Students’ openness during the second stage of the program in all aspects.
Creative Commons License