Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of management strategies for private higher education institutions under unpredictable situations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริฉันท์ สถิรกุล เตชพาหพงษ์
Second Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.459
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหาของการจัดการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน วิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้ด้วยแนวคิด VUCA ประกอบด้วย ความผันผวน (Volatility), ความไม่แน่นอน (Uncertainty), ความซับซ้อน (Complexity) และ ความคลุมเครือ (Ambiguity) และพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนเพื่อรับมือกับสถานการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผู้บริหารระดับกลาง และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางการศึกษาจำนวน 24 ท่าน สังเคราะห์เป็นแบบสอบถามใช้เก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างอาจารย์และบุคลากรสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน 375 คน จากทั้งหมด 14,745 คน ด้วยวิธีเครจซี่และมอร์แกน วิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเชื่อมโยงกับ VUCA จัดทำกลยุทธ์โดยแนวคิดน่านน้ำสีคราม กรอบดำเนินการ 4 ประการ คือ ขจัด ลด ยกระดับ และสร้าง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้ด้วยแนวคิด VUCA ด้านวิชาการ เกิดความผันผวนของความต้องการและพฤติกรรมนักศึกษา ด้านการวิจัย ที่ขาดงบประมาณสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ จึงต้องมุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการและทำงานร่วมกับเครือข่ายหรือภาคเอกชน ด้านบริการวิชาการ เมื่อมีความไม่แน่นอนเกี่ยวกับรายได้ของนักศึกษา จึงต้องปรับเปลี่ยนการบริการวิชาการเป็นแบบสร้างรายได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนคือต้องมีแผนการอยู่รอดและให้ความสำคัญกับการเพิ่มจำนวนนักศึกษาด้วยวิธีการใหม่ ที่เป็นนวัตกรรมเพื่อการดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้เรียน การพัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่องปรับเปลี่ยนตามสถานการณ์ จึงกำหนดกลยุทธ์การจัดการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนเพื่อรับมือกับสถานการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้ เป็น 4 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1.กลยุทธ์ด้านวิชาการ แผนระยะสั้น ใช้เทคโนโลยีช่วยสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานด้านเอกสาร พัฒนาอาจารย์ให้มีทักษะและความรู้เท่าทันต่อสถานการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง มุ่งเน้นนโยบายของสถาบัน และวิเคราะห์ความไวการพยากรณ์ความต้องการของผู้เรียน แผนระยะกลาง ยกระดับเข้าสู่การแข่งขันในระดับสูงขึ้น และสร้างหลักสูตรที่ได้รับปริญญาด้วยการสอบสมรรถนะได้มากกว่าเพียงปริญญาเดียว 2.กลยุทธ์ด้านวิจัยและนวัตกรรม แผนระยะสั้น กำหนดนโยบายการบริหารงานวิจัยระบบสนับสนุนและการสร้างแรงจูงใจที่ชัดเจน นโยบายการเทียบเคียงภาระงานวิจัยกับภาระงานสอนที่ชัดเจน แผนระยะกลาง ส่งเสริมงานวิจัยเชิงนวัตกรรมตอบโจทย์สังคมและอุตสาหกรรม สร้างความร่วมมือกับภาครัฐ 3.กลยุทธ์ด้านบริการวิชาการ แผนระยะสั้น สร้างกระบวนการในการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้รับบริการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไว แผนระยะกลาง สร้างความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภายนอก และยกระดับงานบริการวิชาการที่ตอบโจทย์ของผู้รับบริการ ยกระดับหาผู้เรียนเชิงรุก และกำหนดคลัสเตอร์งานบริการวิชาการ 4.กลยุทธ์ด้านการบริหารและการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำ แผนระยะสั้น กำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารสูงสุดที่มุ่งเป้าหมายเดียวกัน บริหารภาระงานให้สมดุล แผนระยะกลาง ส่งเสริมด้านวิสัยทัศน์ ภาวะผู้นำ และการบริหารในสภาวะวิกฤต การตัดสินใจภายใต้ข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไว ยกระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงานให้มีความไวและความทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือผู้บริหารระดับองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the current conditions and problems of the management of private higher education institutions. Analyze unpredictable situations with the VUCA concept, including volatility, uncertainty, complexity, and ambiguity. And develop management strategies of private higher education institutions to cope with unpredictable situations. The qualitative education methodology was used by studying documents and interviews with 24 person, middle executives, and educational experts, and synthesized into a questionnaire to collect data on a sample of 375 lecturers a total of 14,745 peopleby Krejcie & Morgan. Analyzed with averages linked to VUCA, strategized by the Blue Ocean Concept. The framework for action is 4 points: eliminate, reduce, raise and create. The results of the study conclude that fluctuations in the needs and behavior of students in the field of research that lack budget support from the government. In terms of academic services, when there is uncertainty about student income, it is important for private higher education institutions to have a survival plan and focus on increasing the number of students with new and innovative methods to attract the attention of students. Continuous self-development, adapting to the situation. Therefore, the management strategy of private higher education institutions to deal with unpredictable situations has been determined in 4 areas, 1) Academic strategies, short-term plans, use technology to support document operations. Develop teachers to have skills and knowledge to keep up with changing situations. Focus on institutional policy and analyze the sensitivity of forecasting student needs, medium-term plans, raising the level to compete at a higher level and create a curriculum that earns a degree with more than just one competency exam. 2) Research and innovation strategies, short-term plans, clear research management policies, support systems, and incentives. A clear policy for comparing the research load with the teaching load, medium-term plan, promoting innovative research to meet the needs of society and industry. Create cooperation with the government sector. 3) Academic service strategy, short-term plan, create a process for analyzing rapidly changing needs of service recipients, medium-term plan, create cooperation with external agencies. and raise the level of academic services that meet the needs of service recipients Raise the level to proactively find students and define academic service clusters. 4) Management strategy and leadership development, short-term plan, set policies of the top executives that aim at the same goal. Manage workloads to balance, medium-term plans, promote vision, leadership, and management in times of crisis. Decision making under rapidly changing information. Raise the level of operators to be sensitive and up to date with changes.
Creative Commons License