Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed guidelines for the enhancement of active citizenship based on service learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชื่นชนก โควินท์
Second Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.50
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 3 ข้อ คือ 1) ศึกษาและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดความเป็นพลเมือง ตื่นรู้ 2) ศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาที่ส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนมีความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ และ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้บนฐานการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบริการสังคมโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (mixed method research) ประเภท การวิจัยแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบายตามลำดับ (explanatory sequential design) ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 456 คน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (key informants) ประกอบด้วย 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา (2) ครู (3) นักเรียน และ (4) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนที่ได้รับรางวัลจากการประกวดโครงการสร้างสำนึกพลเมือง (project citizens) จำนวน 3 แห่ง และ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิพิจารณาร่างแนวทางการเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้บนฐานการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบริการสังคม จำนวน 10 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย มีแบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบประเมินร่างแนวทาง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) เครื่องมือวัดความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ที่สร้างขึ้นตามตัวชี้วัดความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ ประกอบด้วย 14 ตัวชี้วัด จากองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านความรู้ จำนวน 4 ตัวชี้วัด (2) ด้านทักษะ จำนวน 6 ตัวชี้วัด และ (3) ด้านเจตคติ และค่านิยม จำนวน 4 ตัวชี้วัด เป็นแบบวัดชนิดมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า (rating scale) 5 ระดับ จำนวน 66 ข้อ ที่มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (Item object congruence index: IOC) ระหว่างนิยามตัวชี้วัดและข้อคำถามระหว่าง 0.67 ถึง 1.00 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค (Cronbach’s alpha coefficient) ของแบบวัดความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ทั้งฉบับ=.9752) รูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาที่เสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 5 ด้าน คือ (1) แนวคิดทางการศึกษา (2) การบริหารสถานศึกษา (3) หลักสูตร (4) การจัดการเรียนรู้ และ (5) การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง3) แนวทางการเสริมสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้บนฐานการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบริการสังคม ประกอบด้วย 5 แนวทางหลัก และ 9 แนวทางย่อย คือ แนวทางหลักที่ (1) แนวคิดทางการศึกษา แนวทางหลักที่ (2) การบริหารสถานศึกษา แนวทางหลักที่ (3) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร และ 3 แนวทางย่อย (4) แนวทางหลักที่ 4 การจัดการเรียนรู้ และ 3 แนวทางย่อย และ (5) แนวทางหลักที่ 5 การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ 3 แนวทางย่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to (1) study and develop a tool to measure active citizenship, (2) study the educational management model that results in learners having active citizenship, and (3) proposed guidelines for the enhancement of active citizenship based on service learning. The research used mixed method approach which was an explanatory sequential design. The population of this research were students in Mathayom 1-3. The sample through purposive sampling were used in the research was 456 students. Four groups of research informants were (1) administrators, (2) teachers, (3) students and (4) stakeholders involving in the education management of three schools that received awards from civic awareness project competitions. And also 10 specialists considered the guidelines. Research instruments included questionnaires, semi-structured interviews form and evaluation form of drafted guidelines. The statistics used to analyze the data were mean, standard deviation and content analysis were used. And also used confirmatory factor analysis or CFA.The research findings indicates that 1) The Active Citizenship instrument constructs of 14 indicators, categorized into 3 dimensions, i.e., (1) Knowledge dimension: 4 indicators (2) Skills dimension: 6 indicators and (3) Attitude and Values dimension: 4 indicators. The instrument consists of sixty-six, 5-level Likert scale questionnaire which had received Item object congruence index: IOC score of 0.67 to 1.00 congruence level between the indicators and the questions. The Active Citizenship Instrument obtained Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .975. 2) The Educational management model that promotes active citizenship consists of five key elements; (1) educational concepts, (2) educational institution administration, (3) curriculum, (4) learning management and (5) participation of stakeholders 3) The Guidelines for promoting active citizenship based on learning through social service comprises 5 main guidelines with 9 underlying sub sections. The 5 main guidelines include (1) educational concepts, (2) educational institution administration, (3) curriculum development (4) learning management and (5) participation of the agency within educational institution and communities. The 9 underlying subsections exist under Main Guideline (3) to (5) which will contribute to the success of Guidelines for promoting active citizenship based on learning through social service.
Creative Commons License