Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสวยงามของการบูรณะฟันบนรากเทียมในตำแหน่งสวยงาม การศึกษาติดตามระยะยาว
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.107
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the correlation between esthetic outcomes of single-tooth implant restorations (STIRs) in the anterior maxilla, assessed by the Pink Esthetic Score (PES), White Esthetic Score (WES), and the newly introduced Esthetic Sustainable Criteria (ESC), over two follow-up periods: 5 years and 10 years. Materials and Methods: A cross-sectional retrospective study was conducted involving 22 patients treated with STIRs at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University, from January 2009 to December 2024. Patient demographics, treatment protocols, and follow-up assessments were collected at both 5 and 10 years. PES and WES were utilized to evaluate esthetic outcomes, while the ESC integrated additional parameters related to gingival, prosthetic, and bone-implant conditions. Statistical analyses included descriptive statistics, K-means cluster analysis, and Wilcoxon signed rank test to assess correlations. Results: At the 5-year follow-up, mean PES/WES scores were 15.82 ± 1.92, while ESC scores averaged 31.05 ± 3.02. At the 10-year follow-up, PES/WES scores ranged from 11 to 18, with a mean of 15.50 ± 2.04, and ESC scores varied between 21 and 36, averaging 30.14 ± 3.75. K-means cluster analysis identified three groups: excellent, medium, and divergent. The divergent group exhibited high PES/WES scores despite low ESC bone scores, indicating favorable gingival esthetics despite compromised bone conditions. This anomaly highlights the need for further investigation into the compensatory factors contributing to these outcomes. Conclusions: These findings emphasize the importance of long-term follow-up in assessing esthetic outcomes in STIRs and suggest that while soft tissue esthetics may remain stable, underlying bone conditions require careful monitoring to ensure sustained esthetic success. Further research is warranted to explore the interactions between soft tissue and bone health in the context of implant esthetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลลัพธ์ทางความสวยงามในการบูรณะรากเทียมบริเวณฟันหน้าบนแบบหนึ่งซี่ในขากรรไกรหน้าโดยใช้เกณฑ์คะแนนความงามสีชมพู (PES), เกณฑ์คะแนนความงามสีขาว (WES) และเกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืน (ESC) ระหว่างการติดตามผลในสองช่วงเวลาคือ 5 ปีและ 10 ปี วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง:การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางโดยทำการเรียกคนไข้ที่ได้รับการปักรากเทียมบริเวณฟันหน้าบนแบบหนึ่งซี่จำนวน 22 คน ณ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมปี พ.ศ.2552 ถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี พ.ศ.2567 ข้อมูลประวัติผู้ป่วย รูปแบบการรักษา และการประเมินการติดตามผลในช่วงเวลา 5 ปีและ 10 ปีหลังการรักษา คะแนนความงามสีชมพู และคะแนนความงามสีขาวถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินความสวยงาม และเกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืนถูกนำมาใช้ประเมินคะแนนความสวยงามของเหงือก ครอบฟัน และ คุณภาพของกระดูกที่รองรับรากเทียม การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติที่ใช้วัดค่าได้แก่การใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การจัดกลุ่ม k-means และการทดสอบอันดับเครื่องหมาย Wilcoxon ผลการศึกษา: ในการติดตามผลระยะเวลา 5 ปี ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความงามสีชมพูและขาวเท่ากับ 15.82 ± 1.92 ขณะที่ค่าเกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 31.05 ± 3.02 ในการติดตามผลระยะเวลา 10 ปี ค่าคะแนนความงามสีชมพูและขาวเท่ากับอยู่ในช่วง 11 ถึง 18 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 15.50 ± 2.04 และค่า เกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืนอยู่ในช่วง 21 ถึง 36 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 30.14 ± 3.75 การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มด้วยวิธี K-means แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มดีเยี่ยม (excellent), กลุ่มปานกลาง (medium), และกลุ่มเบี่ยงเบน (divergent) โดยกลุ่มเบี่ยงเบนมีคะแนนความงามสีชมพูและขาวสูงแต่คะแนนเกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืนต่ำ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงลักษณะสุนทรียภาพของเหงือกที่ดีแม้ว่าจะมีสภาพกระดูกที่ลดลง ความผิดปกตินี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการศึกษาปัจจัยชดเชยที่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เพิ่มเติม สรุป: ภายใต้ข้อจํากัดของการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญระหว่างหลักยึดสามชนิดในแง่คราบจุลินทรีย์ การอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียม ระดับร่องลึกปริทันต์และคะแนนความสวยงามโดยรวมในแง่ของเหงือกและครอบฟัน อย่างไรก็ ตามการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาและความสูงของกระดูกด้านริมฝีปากยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจน เนื่องจากภาพเอกซเรย์ ของกระดูก ณ เวลา 0-2 ปี ของแต่ละหลักยึดมีจำนวนไม่เท่ากัน จึงแนะนําทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.