Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of surface treatments on shear bond strength between provisional crowns and metal orthodontic brackets
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อธิคม สุรินทร์ธนาสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.563
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกําลังแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างแบร็กเกตจัดฟันโลหะกับครอบฟันชั่วคราวชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้การปรับสภาพพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน เตรียมวัสดุบูรณะครอบฟันชั่วคราว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง (Unifast™ Trad) พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดแคดแคม (CADCAM VIPI Block) และเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบิสเอคริล (Protemp™ 4) จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 11 ชิ้น นำวัสดุปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยการทามอนอเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต การเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ การใช้เข็มกรอกากเพชร และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ถูกปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม นำชิ้นงานตรวจความหยาบของพื้นผิวและส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ทำการยึดติดแบร็กเกตจัดฟันโลหะด้วยเรซินแอดฮีซีฟทรานสบอนด์ เอ็กซ์ที นำไปทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์โดยใช้ความเร็วในการทดสอบที่ 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ศึกษาดัชนีส่วนเหลือของสารยึดติดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอ วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางที่ระดับนัยสําคัญ 0.05 และเปรียบเทียบแต่ละกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ Games-Howell test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุบิสเอคริลการเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงที่สุด ตามมาด้วยการใช้เข็มกรอกากเพชร และการทามอนอเมอร์ ตามลำดับ วัสดุพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดแคดแคมการเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยการทามอนอเมอร์ และการใช้เข็มกรอกากเพชร ตามลำดับ และวัสดุพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเองการทามอนอเมอร์และการเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงที่สุดโดยไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตามด้วยการใช้เข็มกรอกากเพชร ดังนั้นการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยการเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มแรงยึดติดแบร็กเกตจัดฟันมากที่สุด ในพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเองควรทามอนอเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตเพิ่มเติม และวัสดุบิสเอคริลมีแรงยึดติดกับแบร็กเกตจัดฟันมากที่สุดหลังปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเชิงกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this in vitro study was to compare the shear bond strength of orthodontic brackets to different types of provisional crowns using various surface treatments. Forty-four specimens of each provisional crown (Self-cured PMMA: Unifast Trad, CAD-CAM PMMA: VIPI Block, Bis-acryl resin: Protemp4) were prepared and randomly divided into 4 groups by surface treatments: MMA monomer (M), aluminum oxide sandblast (S), diamond bur grind (G), and no surface treatment (C). Specimens were analyzed surface roughness and investigated under scanning electron microscopy. Transbond XT resin adhesive was applied to bond metal orthodontic brackets. All specimens were tested for shear bond strength using universal testing machine under crosshead speed of 1 mm/min. Assessment of Adhesive Remnant Index (ARI score) were examined by stereomicroscope. Shear bond strength were statistically analyzed with two-way ANOVA and Games-Howell post hoc test. The results showed that in bis-acryl, S group had the highest shear bond strength significantly, followed by G and M group, respectively. For CAD-CAM PMMA, the highest shear bond strength was observed in S group, followed by M and G group, respectively. For self-cured PMMA, both M and S group had the highest shear bond strength, followed by G group. In conclusion, sandblasting was the most effective surface treatment. In self-cured PMMA, monomer should be applied. Bis-acryl had the highest shear bond strength after mechanical surface treatment.
Creative Commons License