Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของการฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการผ่าตัด ระหว่างระบบนำร่องการฝังแบบ สลีฟซ้อนสลีฟ และ สลีฟยึดติดหัวเจาะ: การทดลองในโมเดล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.564
Abstract
Objective: To investigate precision of implant placement with sleeve-in-sleeve and sleeve-on-drill static Computer Assisted Implant Surgery (sCAIS) designs. Materials and Methods: 32 models were digitally planned and fabricated simulating a patient with bilateral missing first premolar. 8 models were assigned in each group: Group A, B and C represented sleeve-in-sleeve design with 2, 4 and 6mm sleeve height respectively. Group D represented integrated sleeve-on-drill design with 4 mm sleeve height. All models were scanned with CBCT and desktop optical scanner. 16 implants were planned and placed using sCAIS for each group. 3D deviation of placed and planned position at implant platform, apex and angular deviation were measured. Data was analyzed using one way ANOVA (P ≤ .05). Pairwise comparisons were tested with Turkey HSD test with adjusted P values. Results: The overall deviation at platform ranged from 0.40± 0.14 mm (group A) to 0.73 ± 1.54 mm (group C), at apex from 0.46± 0.16 mm (group A) to 1.07± 0.37 mm (group C) and the angular deviation ranged from 0.86 ± 0.89 degree (group A) to 3.40 ± 1.29 degree (group C). Group A and B showed significantly less deviation than groups C and D (P < .05). There was no statistically significant difference in all parameters measured between group A and B, as well as between group C and D (P > .05). Conclusions: Both sCAIS designs performed within the current benchmarks of precision. Sleeve-in-sleeve sCAIS design demonstrated higher precision than integrated sleeve-on-drill.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์งานวิจัย : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบหาค่าความแม่นยำของการฝังรากเทียมโดยการใช้ระบบนำร่องการฝังแบบสลีฟซ้อนสลีฟ และสลีฟยึดติดกับหัวเจาะ อุปกรณ์และขั้นตอนการทดลอง : ทำการวางแผนและสร้างโมเดลโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย โดยโมเดลเป็นการเรียนแบบคนไข้ที่มีการสูญเสียฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่1ทั้ง 2 ข้าง กลุ่มการทดลองจะแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีทั้งหมด 8 โมเดล กลุ่ม1 กลุ่ม 2 และกลุ่ม 3 จะเป็นกลุ่ม ระบบนำร่องการฝังแบบสลีฟซ้อนสลีฟ โดยที ความสูงของสลีฟอยู่ที่ 2 4 และ 6 ตามลำดับ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 จะเป็นแบบสลีฟยึดติดกับหัวเจาะ โดยที่ความสูงของสลีฟอยู่ที่ 4 แต่ละโมเดลจะได้รับการสแกนภาพ3มิติ และสแกนพื้นผิว หลังจากนั้นแต่ละกลุ่มจะได้รับการฝังรากเทียม 16 ตัวต่อกลุ่ม หลังจากนั้นจะมีการวัดค่าความเบี่ยงเบนของรากเทียมที่3 ตำแหน่ง คือ บ่า ปลายรากเทียม และมุมของรากเทียมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ one way ANOVA ผลการทดลอง: ค่าความเบี่บงเบนที่บ่ารากเทียมโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 0.40± 0.14 มิลลิเมตร (กลุ่ม1) ถึง 0.73 ± 1.54 มิลลิเมตร (กลุ่มที่ 3), ที่ปลายรากเทียมโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 0.46± 0.16 มิลลิเมตร (กลุ่มที่ 1) to 1.07± 0.37 มิลลิเมตร (กลุ่มที่ 3) และมุมเบี่ยงเบนของรากเทียมโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 0.86 ± 0.89 องศา (กลุ่มที่ 1) ถึง 3.40 ± 1.29 องศา (กลุ่มที่ 3) กลุ่มที่ 1 และ กลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าความเบี่ยงเบนทุกค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ 1และกลุ่มที่ 2 กับ กลุ่มที่ 3 และ กลุ่มที่ 4 ต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการทดลอง: ทั้ง 2 ระบบให้ค่าความแม่นยำสำหรับการฝังรากเทียม โดยที่ระบบแบบสลีฟซ้อนสลีฟให้ค่าความแม่นยำได้ดีกว่าอีกระบบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.