Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพช่องปากและฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะไม่รุนแรงและระยะปานกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Sookjaroen Tangwongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.565
Abstract
This study focused on understanding the oral health and dental prostheses status of patients with mild to moderate dementia at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. A total of 88 patients participated in this cross-sectional study, which utilized the Oral Health Assessment Tool (OHAT) and modified CDA score to evaluate the oral health of patients with a dementia diagnosis. The study revealed significant oral health issues among participants, particularly in terms of gum and oral tissue problems, and oral cleanliness. Although 45.5% of participants had at least 20 functional teeth, a high prevalence of dental decay was observed. Many of the fixed dental prostheses displayed issues, including margin defects and fractured porcelain surfaces. The OHAT assessment revealed that only 26.1% of patients were absent of a score-2, indicating unhealthiness, in any category. Factors influencing OHAT scores in this study were NPI-Q severity, NPI-Q distress, and the severity of dementia. There were 46 patients, 52.3% of the study group, who used removable dental prostheses. The majority of patients, 91.3%, actively used their dentures, with a non-compliance rate of only 6.5%. The most common denture issues observed were cleanliness problems, followed by ill-fitting dentures. The findings underscore the importance of educational programs for caregivers to emphasize the significance of oral hygiene in improving the oral health of patients with dementia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาสภาพช่องปากและฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะไม่รุนแรงและระยะปานกลางที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ในการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 88 ราย ตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากโดยใช้แบบประเมินสุขภาพช่องปาก OHAT และแบบทดสอบ Modified CDA ในการตรวจสภาพฟันเทียมแบบติดแน่น ในการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาเรื่องความสะอาดในช่องปาก เหงือกและเนื้อเยื่อในช่องปาก ถึงแม้ว่า 45.5% ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะมีฟันมากกว่า 20 ซี่ แต่ในจำนวนนั้นพบฟันผุจำนวนมาก เมื่อพิจารณาฟันเทียมติดแน่น พบรอยผุบริเวณขอบและมีการบิ่นแตกของครอบฟัน การตรวจช่องปากด้วยแบบทดสอบ OHAT พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยเพียง 26.1% ที่ไม่มีบริเวณใดในช่องปากมีปัญหาต้องได้รับการดูแล พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนน OHAT คือ คะแนนประเมินอาการทางพฤติกรรมและอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วย คะแนนความทุกข์ใจของผู้ดูแลจากอาการทางพฤติกรรมและอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วย และระดับความรุนแรงของโรคสมองเสื่อม จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 88 ราย มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 46 ราย หรือ 52.3% ที่ใช้ฟันเทียม ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ฟันเทียม 91.3% มีการใช้ฟันเทียมถอดได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง มีเพียง 6.5% ที่ไม่ใช้ฟันเทียมแล้ว ปัญหาที่พบในฟันเทียมถอดได้มากที่สุดคือปัญหาด้านความสะอาด และฟันเทียมหลวม การศึกษานี้ต้องการเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากแก่ผู้ดูแล ผู้เป็นกำลังสำคัญในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม เพื่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่ดีขึ้นในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.