Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลและทดสอบการใช้งานแบบสอบถามภาวะปากแห้งฉบับภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Third Advisor
Paswach Wiriyakijja
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1151
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to translate and validate the Xerostomia Inventory (XI) and Summated Xerostomia Inventory (SXI) -Thai version in Thai middle-aged and older adults Methods: This study was a cross-sectional study which consisted of translation and validation phases. The XI and SXI were cross-culturally forward and backward translated and validated in 200 middle-aged and older Thai adults. The validity relied on the content, construct, and criterion validity. The reliability was determined by internal consistency. Results: The translation was done with good content validity. Both discriminant validity, which can distinguish between xerostomia and non-xerostomia groups, and the convergent validity, which demonstrated a correlation between the XI/SXI-Thai and other xerostomia questionnaires, indicated good construct validity. A positive correlation with the standard question-Thai confirmed the criterion validity. Cronbach’s alpha values were 0.875 and 0.847 for the XI-Thai and SXI-Thai, respectively. Conclusion: The XI-Thai and SXI-Thai are valid and reliable for measuring xerostomia in Thai middle-aged and older adults.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: แปลและทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งและแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งฉบับย่อฉบับภาษาไทยในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุไทย วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการแปลและทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม แบบสอบถามภาวะปากแห้งถูกแปลแบบปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมด้วยกระบวนการแปลไปและแปลกลับ และทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงในกลุ่มประชากรไทยวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 200 คน ความตรงประกอบด้วยการวัดความตรงตามเนื้อหา ตามโครงสร้าง และตามเกณฑ์ ความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามประเมินจากความสอดคล้องภายใน ผลการศึกษา: ผลการแปลพบว่าแบบสอบถามมีความตรงตามเนื้อหาในระดับดี ความตรงในการจำแนกระหว่างกลุ่มผู้มีอาการปากแห้งและกลุ่มปกติและความตรงเชิงเหมือนซึ่งดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งกับแบบสอบถามภาวะปากแห้งอื่นๆแสดงถึงความตรงตามโครงสร้างในระดับดี ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งกับคำถามมาตรฐานยืนยันความตรงตามเกณฑ์ ความเที่ยงประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคมีค่า 0.875 สำหรับแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งและ 0.847 สำหรับแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งฉบับย่อ สรุปผลการศึกษา: แบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งฉบับภาษาไทยและแบบประเมินอาการปากแห้งภาษาไทยฉบับย่อมีความเที่ยงตรงในการวัดอาการปากแห้งในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.