Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของสารกำเนิดจากสตอร์มาลเซลล์ชนิดที่ 1 และปรากฏการณ์การเร่งเฉพาะที่ในการเคลื่อนฟันภายหลังจากการถอนฟันในหนูทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintuon Chantarawaratit
Second Advisor
Takashi Ono
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.570
Abstract
The stromal cell-derived factor 1 (SDF-1)/chemokine receptor type 4 (CXCR4) axis plays a key role in alveolar bone metabolism during orthodontic tooth movement (OTM). Herein, the effects of the SDF-1/CXCR4 axis on the regional acceleratory phenomenon (RAP) in OTM velocity and on changes in the surrounding periodontium after adjacent tooth extraction in rats were investigated. Six-week-old male Wistar/ST rats underwent left maxillary first molar (M1) extraction and mesial OTM of the left maxillary second molar (M2) with a 10-g force closed-coil spring. Phosphate-buffered saline, immunoglobulin G (IgG) isotype control antibody, or anti-SDF-1 neutralizing monoclonal antibody were injected at the M1 and M2 interproximal areas (10 μg/0.1 mL) for the first three days. Analyses were performed after 1, 3, and 7 days (n = 7). The results demonstrated a significant increase in SDF-1 expression from day 1, which was effectively blocked via anti-SDF-1 neutralizing monoclonal antibody injection. On day 3, the M2 OTM distance and the number of positively stained osteoclasts significantly reduced alongside a reduction in inflammatory markers in the experimental group. Our results demonstrated that serial local injection of the anti-SDF-1 neutralizing monoclonal antibody reduces M2 OTM, osteoclast accumulation, and localized inflammatory responses in an OTM model with tooth extraction-induced RAP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของสารกำเนิดจากสตอร์มาลเซลล์ชนิดที่ 1 (SDF-1) กับ ตัวรับคีโมไคน์ชนิดที่ 4 (CXCR4) นั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซั่มของกระดูกระหว่างการเคลื่อนฟันในทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน (OTM) โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของความความสัมพันธ์ SDF-1/CXCR4 ต่อการเกิดปรากฏการณ์เร่งเฉพาะที่ (RAP) ที่ส่งผลถึงความเร็วในการเคลื่อนฟัน OTM และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอวัยวะปริทันต์รอบข้างภายหลังจากการถอนฟันในหนูทดลอง โดยหนูทดลอง Wistar/ST เพศชายอายุ 6 อาทิตย์ได้รับการถอนฟันกรามบนซ้ายซี่ที่ 1 (M1) ออก เคลื่อนฟันกรามบนซ้ายซี่ที่ 2 (M2) มาทางด้านใกล้กลางด้วยสปริงชนิดนิกเกิลไททาเนียมขนาดแรง 10 กรัม และได้รับการฉีดสารควบคุมน้ำเกลือชนิดฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ หรือ สารควบคุมไอโซไทป์อิมมูโนโกลบูลินจี (IgG) แอนติบอดี หรือ สารโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี้ที่มีภูมิลบล้างฤทธิ์ต่อ SDF-1 ที่เหงือกด้านประชิดระหว่างซี่ M1 และ M2 (10 μg/0.1 mL) เป็นระยะเวลาสามวันแรกของการทดลอง ได้ทำการการวิเคราะห์ผล 1, 3 และ 7 วันหลังเริ่มการทดลอง 7 ตัวต่อกลุ่ม โดยผลที่ได้แสดงออกถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของสาร SDF-1 ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ และสารโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี้ที่มีภูมิลบล้างฤทธิ์ต่อ SDF-1ก็สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของสารข้างต้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พบว่าวันที่ 3 ระยะทาง OTM ของM2 ร่วมกับจำนวนเซลล์สลายกระดูก (osteoclast) และสารตัวบงชี้ของการอักเสบ (inflammatory marker) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลอง ซึ่งผลที่ได้นี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฉีดสารโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี้ที่มีภูมิลบล้างฤทธิ์ต่อ SDF-1 อย่างต่อเนื่องสามารถลด OTM ของซี่ M2 ลดจำนวนเซลล์ osteoclast และลดปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบในโมเดลการเคลื่อนฟัน OTM ที่มี RAP จากการถอนฟัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.