Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแรงยึดติดแบบเฉือนบนเนื้อฟันมนุษย์เมื่อยึดด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินซีเมนต์และเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดยึดติดด้วยตัวเองร่วมกับการใช้สารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซอล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1156
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the shear bond strength of human dentin with two different phosphate-monomer containing self-adhesive resin cements, an acrylic resin cement, and the effect of universal adhesive pretreatment on human dentin. Materials and Methods: Fifty extracted human third molars with the superficial dentin exposure at the buccal side were prepared. Resin composite cylinders with 2.38 mm diameter were cemented with 5 groups of resin cements and universal adhesives: Rely X U200, Single Bond Universal Adhesive with Rely X U200, Panavia SA Luting Multi, Clearfil Tri-S Bond Universal Quick with Panavia SA Luting Multi, and Super Bond C&B. Then, the specimens were subjected 5,000 thermocycling cycles. The Universal testing machine was used for the shear bond strength test. One-way ANOVA and Tukey's post hoc test were used for statistical analyses. Results: The shear bond strength values of Single Bond Universal Adhesive and Rely X U200, and Super Bond C&B were significantly higher than the others. For Rely X U200, the statistically higher value was found in universal adhesive treated group, as compared to untreated group. Conclusions: Universal adhesive resulted in positive effect when combined with Rely X U200, but not for Panavia SA Luting Multi. Therefore, universal adhesive pretreatment is not suggested in all situations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินแรงยึดเฉือนของเนื้อฟันมนุษย์ที่ยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดเซลฟ์แอ็ดฮีซีฟที่มีหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่แตกต่างกัน อะคริลิกเรซินซีเมนต์ และผลของการปรับสภาพผิวเนื้อฟันด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซอล วิธีการศึกษา : ฟันกรามมนุษย์แท้ซี่ที่ 3 จำนวน 50 ซี่ โดยพื้นผิวตื้นของเนื้อฟันด้านใกล้แก้มถูกเตรียม โดยเรซินคอมโพสิตทรงกระบอกเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.38 มม. ถูกยึดกับเนื้อฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์และสารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซอลจำนวน 5 กลุ่มคือ รีไลย์ เอกซ์ ยูสองร้อย (Rely X U200) สารยึดติดซิงเกิล บอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์ซอล (Single Bond Universal Adhesive) ร่วมกับ รีไลย์ เอกซ์ ยูสองร้อย พานาเวีย เอสเอ ลูตติง มัลติ (Panavia SA Luting Multi) เคลียร์ฟิล ไตรเอส บอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์ซอล ควิก ร่วมกับ พานาเวีย เอสเอ ลูตติง มัลติ และ ซุเปอร์ บอนด์ ซีแอนด์บี (Super Bond C&B) จากนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกทดสอบเทอร์โมไซคลิง 5,000 รอบ เครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์ ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบแรงยึดเฉือน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการทดสอบหลังวิเคราะห์ทูคีย์ (Tukey's post hoc) ในการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา : ค่าแรงยึดเฉือนของสารยึดติดซิงเกิลบอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์ซอล ร่วมกับรีไลย์ เอกซ์ ยูสองร้อย และซุเปอร์ บอนด์ ซีแอนด์บี สูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับรีไลย์ เอกซ์ ยูสองร้อย เมื่อทาด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซอล พบว่ามีค่าแรงยึดเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ทา สรุป : สารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซอลให้ผลเชิงบวกเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ รีไลย์ เอกซ์ยูสองร้อย แต่ไม่ได้มีผลสำหรับพานาเวีย เอสเอ ลูตติง มัลติ ดังนั้นการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์ซอลไม่ได้ถูกแนะนำในทุกกรณี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.