Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงยึดของไนลอนในสิ่งยึดระบบโลเคเตอร์อาร์ทีเอกซ์หลังทดสอบการแปรง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1242
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of brushing on the percentage change of retentive force in Locator R-Tx attachment. There were 3 types of nylon inserts; blue, pink, and clear. The nylon inserts were brushed in 2 media; water and toothpaste. Each group had 6 specimens (n=6). All specimens were soaked in deionized water at 37 ºC for 7 days, after that they were placed in the simulated brushing machine. Before and after they underwent 5,000 brushing cycles, the retention test of each specimen was measured with a universal testing machine. The retentive forces were repeatedly measured 5 times and then averaged. The percentage change of retentive force was calculated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาผลของการแปรง ต่อร้อยละแรงยึดที่เปลี่ยนไปของสิ่งยึดชนิดโลเคเตอร์อาร์ทีเอกซ์ โดยมีไนลอน 3 ชนิด คือ สีน้ำเงิน สีชมพูและสีใส ไนลอนถูกแปรงในตัวกลาง 2 ชนิด คือ น้ำและยาสีฟัน แต่ละกลุ่มมี 6 ชิ้นงาน (n=6) ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดถูกนำไปแช่ในน้ำปราศจากอิออน ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน จากนั้น นำชิ้นงานไปใส่ในเครื่องจำลองการแปรง โดยก่อนและหลังการแปรง จำนวน 5,000 รอบ ชิ้นงานแต่ละชิ้น จะถูกทดสอบแรงยึด ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงแบบอเนกประสงค์ ซึ่งค่าแรงยึดจะถูกวัดซ้ำ 5 ครั้ง และนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย จากนั้นคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละแรงยึดที่เปลี่ยนไป นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้สถิติความแปรปรวนสองทาง (two-way ANOVA) ตามด้วย Tukey’s tests (p
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.