Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of annealing temperature and rolling speed effects in relation with microstructure and mechanical properties of hot rolled s450j0 steel
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิธิ แสนอาจหาญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.207
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนและความเร็วการรีดต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติเชิงกล และคุณภาพผิวของเหล็กกล้าโครงสร้าง S450J0 ชนิดรีดร้อน โดยมุ่งเน้นกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กกล้าเอชบีมขนาด 305x305x223 กก./ม. การทดลองใช้อุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนและความเร็วการรีดที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมบัติเชิงกล โดยอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นจะเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงที่จุดครากและความต้านแรงดึง แต่ส่งผลให้ค่าความเหนียวและความแกร่งลดลงในบางกรณี ในทางตรงกันข้าม ความเร็วการรีดที่แตกต่างกันมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อสมบัติทางกล เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิการรีดขั้นสุดท้ายมีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคพบว่า อุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ขนาดเกรนเล็กลง ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าจะทำให้เกิดการเรียงตัวของเกรนเฟร์ไรต์ที่ชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ ข้อบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของเหล็ก เช่น รูปแบบรอยแตก ยังได้รับอิทธิพลจากทั้งอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนและความเร็วการรีด การวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ยืนยันความลึกและลักษณะของรอยแตกบนผิว ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการสังเกตจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสง โดยสรุป การปรับอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนและความเร็วการรีดให้เหมาะสมมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการลดข้อบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวและเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในกระบวนการรีดร้อนเหล็กกล้าเอชบีม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the impact of annealing temperature and rolling speed on the microstructure, mechanical properties and surface quality of hot-rolled S450J0 structural steel, focusing on the production of HP 305x305x223 kg/m H-beams. Various annealing temperatures and rolling speeds were utilized to determine their effects on the product quality. Results indicate that annealing temperature significantly influences mechanical properties, with higher temperatures increasing yield and tensile strengths but potentially reducing elongation and impact toughness. In contrast, variation in rolling speed has minimal impact on mechanical properties due to the consistent finishing temperatures. Microstructure analysis reveals that higher annealing temperatures lead to smaller grain sizes, while lower temperatures result in clear ferrite grain alignment. Surface defects on steel surfaces, including crack patterns, are shaped by both annealing temperature and rolling speed. SEM analysis confirms the depth and characteristics of surface cracks, aligning with optical microscope observations. Overall, optimizing annealing temperature and rolling speed is essential for minimizing surface defects and enhancing product quality during the hot rolling process of H-beams.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.