Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานและพันธะสัญญาทางใจในงานในกลุ่มผู้จัดการงานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์ตามขวางและโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nakhon Kokkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.832
Abstract
Studies of job burnout have gained appreciable momentum within the construction industry in the past few decades, however literature incorporating the Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI) is still sparse. Furthermore, a single piece of literature can be traced that utilized the six Areas of Worklife Survey (AWS) as an independent variable influencing burnout among construction professionals. This study proposed a hypothetical model in which Areas of Worklife potentially contribute to Job Burnout/Engagement among construction professionals in Thailand and explored the consequential relationships between perceived Job Performance and Turnover Intentions. Cross-Sectional data was explored using an online questionnaire survey, and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) technique was utilized to capture the unobservable constructs with subsequent test of the hypotheses. With no mental health research among Thai construction professionals, the study provides essential findings to the industry regarding the state of employee wellbeing, uncover plausible measures to promote employee engagement, and essentially prevent job burnout. Based on results obtained from the sample of 153 construction professionals, the group exhibited high Cynicism, average levels of Exhaustion and Professional Efficacy on the burnout dimensions. A significant negative impact was observed from Job Burnout to perceived Job Performance and highly significant positive impact on Turnover Intentions. The Areas of Worklife Survey indicated adequate match on all areas with Workload and Fairness exhibiting much lower scores compared to the rest. The findings hence confirm the prevalence of burnout in the regional context among the professionals and suggests that organizations take actions to reduce burnout with consideration for Workload and Fairness, the potential aspects of work environment that could be leading to employee burnout and their eventual tendency to leave the organization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน (Job burnout) กำลังได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างในช่วงไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า ยังมีงานวิจัยน้อยชิ้นที่ใช้แบบสอบถาม Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI) ในการสำรวจในบริบทของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง นอกจากนี้ยังมีงานวิจัยเพียงชิ้นเดียวที่ใช้แบบสอบถาม Six Areas of Worklife Scale (AWS) เป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของบุคคลากรด้านการก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแบบจำลองสมมุติที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำงาน 6 ด้าน อาจมีส่วนทำให้เกิดความหมดไฟหรือความผูกพันในการทำงานในบุคคลากรด้านการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย และสำรวจอิทธิพลของภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน (Job burnout) ต่อผลการปฏิบัติงาน (Job performance) และความตั้งใจในการลาออก (Turnover intention) ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมโดยใช้การสำรวจแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และใช้เทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของพนักงานที่สำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 153 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบุคคลากรด้านการก่อสร้างในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ มีการมองโลกในแง่ร้าย (Cynicism) ในระดับสูง มี “ความเหนื่อยล้า”และ “ประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน”อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และผลจากการสำรวจ AWS พบว่า “ภาระงาน” และ “ความยุติธรรม” มีค่าคะแนนต่ำกว่าส่วนอื่น ๆ งานวิจัยจึงช่วยยืนยันถึงปัญหาการหมดไฟในการทำงานในบริบทของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์สำหรับองค์การเพื่อป้องกันภาวะการหมดไฟในการทำงานและความตั้งใจในการลาออกของพนักงาน โดยเน้นการให้ความสำคัญต่อภาระงานและความยุติธรรมเท่าเทียม
Creative Commons License