Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจลไหมไฟโบรอิน-เกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้นชนิดฉีดที่ปลดปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์แบบควบคุม สำหรับโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juthamas Ratanavaraporn
Second Advisor
Thun Itthipanichpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.833
Abstract
Currently, there is no treatment that can stop the progression of osteoarthritis (OA). Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) is a promising therapy. However, significant challenges remain for the effective use of PRP in OA treatment, namely its burst-like release of growth factors and its short-acting time due to rapid synovial clearance. Silk fibroin is a safe biomaterial for drug delivery system. Therefore, in this study, Silk-Fibroin-Platelet-Rich Plasma injectable hydrogels with the ability to controllably release growth factors were developed and characterised. Two silk fibroin-platelet-rich-plasma (SF-PRP) hydrogel with silk fibroin concentrations of 1% w/v (1% SF-PRP) and 2% w/v (2% SF-PRP) were evaluated. 2% and 4% w/v silk fibroin solutions were sonicated and mixed at 1:1 ratio with PRP derived from three osteroarthritic patients. The solutions were able to gel within two hours with 2% SF-PRP hydrogel gelating faster. Hydrogels were able to be injected from syringes and 21G needles in both subjective and objective test. Both formulas were biodegradable with faster degradation rate in 1% SF-PRP hydrogel. The growth factor release pattern was comparable among both formulas and different patients' samples. 1% SF-PRP could promote chondrocyte proliferation better. All samples were non-cytotoxic according to ISO10993 standard. The characterisation results showed that the hydrogels can controllably release growth factor and induce chondrocytes proliferation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการรักษาใดที่สามารถหยุดการดำเนินของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมได้ เกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้นเป็นวิธีการรักษาหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้นในการรักษาโรคข้อเสื่อม ยังมีข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญ ได้แก่การปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์ในลักษณะ burst-like และระยะเวลาการออกฤทธิ์ที่สั้นเนื่องจากถูกกำจัดโดยเยื่อบุข้อ โปรตีนไหมไฟโบรอิน เป็นชีววัสดุที่มีความปลอดภัยและสามารถนำมาใช้ในการสร้างระบบนำส่งยาได้ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณสมบัติของไฮโดรเจลไหมไฟโบรอิน-เกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้นชนิดฉีดที่ปลดปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์แบบควบคุม สำหรับโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยศึกษาไฮโดรเจลไหมไฟโบรอินผสมเกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้น (SF-PRP) สองความเข้มข้นของไหมไฟโบรอิน คือ 1% (1% SF-PRP) และ 2% (2% SF-PRP) โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ในการสังเคราะห์ สารละลายไหมไฟโบรอิน 2% และ 4% ถูก sonicate และนำมาผสมในอัตราส่วน 1:1 กับเกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้นที่สกัดจากผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเสื่อมจำนวน 3 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารละลายสามารถเกิดเจลได้ภายในสองชั่วโมง โดย 2% SF-PRP เกิดเจลเร็วกว่าและพบว่าไฮโดรเจลทั้งสองสูตรสามารถถูกบรรจุใน syringe และฉีดผ่านเข็มขนาด 21G ได้ ไฮโดรเจลสามารถสลายตัวได้ในสภาพแวดล้อมทางชีวภาพ โดยไฮโดรเจล 1% SF-PRP มีอัตราการสลายตัวที่เร็วกว่า ไฮโดรเจลทั้งสองสูตรและจากผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีลักษณะการปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ไฮโดรเจลสูตร 1% SF-PRP มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนได้ดีกว่า ไฮโดรเจลได้รับการทดสอบว่าไม่เป็นพิษตามมาตรฐาน ISO 10993 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์ไหมไฟโบรอินผสมเกล็ดเลือดพลาสมาเข้มข้นชนิดฉีดสามารถปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์และกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.