Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมตาเวิร์สวัดอรุณ: กระบวนการสร้างความเป็นจริงเสมือน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.208
Abstract
Wat Arun, known as the 'Temple of Dawn,' is a monumental Buddhist temple and a prominent tourist attraction in Thailand, reflecting the country's rich culture and serving as a focal point for Buddhist studies. This thesis addresses the limitations of traditional cultural preservation and educational methods by presenting a transformative approach through the creation of a virtual reality (VR) based metaverse. This immersive platform enables users to explore and engage with the historical landmark of Wat Arun in unprecedented ways. Utilizing advanced three-dimensional (3D) digitization techniques, this study details the creation process of digital representation of Wat Arun's Viharn-Noi area, ensuring the preservation of its architectural and artistic elements for future generations. The VR platform serves not only as an educational tool but also as an immersive platform for cultural heritage tourism, providing global access to this iconic site. The methodologies developed in this study can serve as a prototype for similar projects, promoting interdisciplinary collaboration and innovation in digital humanities and cultural heritage preservation. This thesis explores the evaluation of reconstructed guardian statues using Hausdorff Distance for geometric fidelity and CIEDE2000 for color accuracy. The study reveals that the low poly models exhibit satisfactory level of fidelity to their original meshes, with minimal geometric deviations observed across all statues. Additionally, the color accuracy assessment indicates varying degrees of fidelity, with some statues showing close color correspondence to their originals and others demonstrating minor perceptible differences. User feedback from the Wat Arun VR experience highlights its positive reception, particularly praised for its educational content and immersive qualities, suggesting strong potential for broader adoption and impact with targeted enhancements. The findings highlight the importance of balancing detail preservation with optimization for VR, ensuring the digital models are suitable for various applications and making a significant contribution to fields such as education, research, and cultural heritage tourism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัดอรุณราชวราราม หรือที่รู้จักกันในนาม 'วัดแห่งรุ่งอรุณ' เป็นวัดพุทธศาสนาขนาดใหญ่และเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญในประเทศไทย สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมอันล้ำค่าของประเทศและเป็นศูนย์กลางของการศึกษาพุทธศาสนา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงข้อจำกัดของวิธีการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมและการศึกษาแบบดั้งเดิม โดยนำเสนอแนวทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านการสร้างเมตาเวิร์สที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือน (VR) แพลตฟอร์มแบบสร้างประสบการณ์เสมือนจริงนี้ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้สามารถสำรวจและมีส่วนร่วมกับสถานที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์อย่างวัดอรุณในรูปแบบที่ไม่เคยมีมาก่อน โดยใช้เทคนิคการสร้างภาพดิจิทัลสามมิติ (3D) ขั้นสูง การศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายรายละเอียดกระบวนการสร้างภาพจำลองดิจิทัลของบริเวณวิหารน้อยของวัดอรุณ เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมและศิลปะจะได้รับการอนุรักษ์ไว้สำหรับคนรุ่นหลัง แพลตฟอร์มความเป็นจริงเสมือนนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นเครื่องมือทางการศึกษาเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่สร้างประสบการณ์เสมือนจริงสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม ช่วยให้ผู้คนทั่วโลกสามารถเข้าถึงสถานที่อันเป็นสัญลักษณ์แห่งนี้ได้ นอกจากนี้ วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับโครงการที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างสาขาวิชาและนวัตกรรมในด้านมนุษยศาสตร์ดิจิทัลและการอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สำรวจการประเมินรูปปั้นผู้พิทักษ์ที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่โดยวิธีวัดระยะทางแบบเฮาส์ดอฟฟ์ (Hausdorff Distance) เพื่อความเที่ยงตรงทางเรขาคณิต และ ซีไออีดีอีสองพัน (CIEDE2000) เพื่อความแม่นยำของสี การศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองโพลีต่ำ (Low poly models) แสดงให้เห็นถึงระดับความเที่ยงตรงต่อตาข่ายดั้งเดิม (Original meshes) ที่น่าพอใจโดยมีความเบี่ยงเบนทางเรขาคณิตน้อยที่สุดซึ่งสังเกตได้ในทุกรูปปั้น นอกจากนี้ การประเมินความแม่นยำของสียังระบุถึงระดับความเที่ยงตรงที่แตกต่างกัน โดยรูปปั้นบางชิ้นแสดงสีที่ใกล้เคียงกันกับต้นฉบับ และรูปปั้นอื่นๆ แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างเล็กน้อยที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ ความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้จากประสบการณ์วัดอรุณเสมือน (Wat Arun VR) เน้นย้ำถึงการตอบรับเชิงบวก โดยได้รับการยกย่องเป็นพิเศษในด้านเนื้อหาด้านการศึกษา (Educational content) และคุณภาพที่ดื่มด่ำ (Immersive qualities) และได้รับการแนะนำถึงศักยภาพที่เข้มแข็งสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในวงกว้างและเป็นผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการวิจัยเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการรักษาสมดุลในการรักษารายละเอียดด้วยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับความเป็นจริงเสมือน เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าแบบจำลองดิจิทัลเหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานในหลายแอปพลิเคชัน และมีส่วนสำคัญต่อสาขาต่าง ๆ เช่น การศึกษา การวิจัย และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม
Creative Commons License