Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์วัสดุนาโนคาร์บอนจากก๊าซขายโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/MgO
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Sakhon Ratchahat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.209
Abstract
This study aims to convert greenhouse gases into valuable nanomaterials as a sustainable way to capture and utilize carbon. It examines the synthesis of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) from a methane-ethane mixture (sale gas) with CO₂ added in different reactor setups. A NiMo/MgO catalyst was used to enhance CNT growth. Nickel and molybdenum act as active sites, facilitating to break carbon bonds and supporting CNT formation. The addition of CO₂ promotes dry reforming, which enhances syngas production and influences CNT properties. Factors like gas composition, CO₂ presence, and reactor type affect CNT structure and yield. Extended reaction times improved graphitization, creating more stable CNTs. Higher gas flow rates increased CNT yield but lowered carbon conversion efficiency. The NiMo/MgO catalyst remained stable during prolonged reactions, making it suitable for industrial-scale CNT production. Techniques like SEM, XRD, TGA, and Raman spectroscopy assessed CNT purity and thermal stability. These findings support applications in carbon capture, nanomaterial production, and greenhouse gas reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะเปลี่ยนก๊าซเรือนกระจกให้เป็นวัสดุนาโนที่มีคุณค่า ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ยั่งยืนในการดักจับและใช้ประโยชน์จากคาร์บอน โดยศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (CNTs) จากส่วนผสมของก๊าซมีเทน-อีเทน (เรียกว่าก๊าซขาย) ที่เติม CO₂ ในการตั้งค่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต่างๆ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/MgO ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเสริมการเติบโตของ CNTs นิกเกิลและโมลิบดีนัมทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งที่ใช้งาน ช่วยในการสลายพันธะของคาร์บอนและสนับสนุนการก่อตัวของ CNTs การเติม CO₂ ช่วยส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาแปรรูปแบบแห้ง ซึ่งเพิ่มการผลิตซินก๊าซและมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของ CNT ปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น องค์ประกอบของก๊าซ การมีอยู่ของ CO₂ และประเภทของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ มีผลต่อโครงสร้างและผลผลิตของ CNTs เวลาปฏิกิริยาที่ขยายออกไปช่วยปรับปรุงกราฟฟิไทเซชัน ทำให้ CNTs มีความเสถียรมากขึ้น อัตราการไหลของก๊าซที่สูงขึ้นเพิ่มผลผลิต CNT แต่ลดประสิทธิภาพการแปลงคาร์บอนโดยรวม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/MgO มีความเสถียรในระหว่างปฏิกิริยาที่ยาวนาน ทำให้เหมาะสำหรับการผลิต CNT ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม เทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น SEM, XRD, TGA และ Raman spectroscopy ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินความบริสุทธิ์และความเสถียรทางความร้อนของ CNTs ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้สนับสนุนการนำไปใช้ในด้านการดักจับคาร์บอน การผลิตวัสดุนาโน และการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก
Creative Commons License