Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของพลังงานและสาธารณูปโภคผ่านการควบรวมความร้อนระหว่างส่วนปฏิบัติการสำหรับหลายช่วงเวลาการผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Second Advisor
Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.835
Abstract
Heat Exchanger Network (HEN) optimization is essential for achieving utility conservation and minimizing the Total Annual Cost (TAC) by maximizing heat recovery between process streams. This study investigates on single and multi-section heat integration within a caprolactam (CPL) plant, conducted in collaboration with a petrochemical company. The investigation comprehensively addresses multi-period operations, considering production rate variability at 60%, 80%, and 100% loads. This variability is due to fluctuating operating conditions influenced by economic factors, as well as start-up and shut-down schedules. This work utilizes process simulation namely Aspen Plus and establishes HEN solutions using Aspen Energy Analyzer (AEA) and conventional method. Comparative study reveals that while the conventional method is more effective for optimizing energy use, the Aspen AEA demonstrates superior performance in cost optimization, aligning with industrial implementation objectives. Economic analysis further indicates that adding a heat exchanger in single-section heat integration for multi-period operations provides the highest Internal Rate of Return (%IRR) of 74.50% and the shortest payback period of 1 year and 4 months. Additionally, enhanced energy recovery results in a significant reduction in CO2 emissions, contributing to environmental sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการลดการใช้สาธารณูปโภคและลดค่าใช้จ่ายประจำปี โดยการเพิ่มการกู้คืนความร้อนระหว่างกระบวนการในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การควบรวมความร้อนแบบส่วนปฏิบัติการเดียวและหลายส่วนปฏิบัติการในโรงงานคาโปรแลคตัม (CPL) ซึ่งดำเนินการร่วมกับบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี การวิจัยนี้ครอบคลุมการดำเนินงานหลายช่วงเวลาการผลิต โดยพิจารณาถึงความแปรปรวนของอัตราการผลิตที่ 60%, 80%, และ 100% เนื่องจากสภาวะการดำเนินงานในแต่ละส่วนปฏิบัติการอาจผันผวนไปตามปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงการเดินการผลิตและการหยุดการผลิต งานวิจัยนี้สร้างการจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Plus และการหาผลเฉลยของเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Energy Analyzer (AEA) รวมถึงวิธีแบบดั้งเดิมตามทฤษฎี ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่าแม้วิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแง่พลังงาน แต่ Aspen AEA แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่าในด้านการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแง่ค่าใช้จ่าย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในแบบส่วนปฏิบัติการเดียวสำหรับหลายช่วงเวลาการผลิตให้อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนสูงสุดที่ 74.50% และระยะเวลาคืนทุนสั้นที่สุดที่ 1 ปี 4 เดือน นอกจากนี้การกู้คืนพลังงานยังส่งผลให้การปล่อย CO2 ลดลง ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License