Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์ร่วมต่อการดูดซับ Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) บนผงถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dao Suwansang Janjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.836
Abstract
In this study the adsorption of PFOA on three different commercial Powdered Activated Charcoal (PACs), wood-based, bamboo-based and coconut-shell-based activated charcoals, was explored. The influence of PACs characteristics on adsorption has been evaluated and the presence of oxygen containing functional groups significantly affect the adsorption mechanism. The adsorption equilibrium of PFOA, the initial concentration of 1 mg/L was achieved in 2 hours by the doses of 1.2 g/L of PACs. The effect of pH, adsorbent types, hardness ions and temperature in adsorption efficiency of PAC was investigated by batch experiments. The results of adsorption kinetic showed that PFOA adsorption on PACs fitted better with the pseudo second order model (R2 > 0.9). It elucidated that the adsorption of PFOA on PACs surface comprised of physisorption and chemosorption as a rate-limiting step of PFOA adsorption mechanism. Additionally, the adsorption isotherms models illustrated that the adsorption of PFOA on all PACs was consistent with Langmuir model (R2 > 0.9), showing that the adsorption depends on mono-layer adsorption. The adsorption capacity decreased with an increasing pH for wood-based PAC while bamboo-based and coconut-shell -based PACs increased when the solution pH increase and the adsorption of PFOA was pH dependent. It Could be observed that the adsorption was exothermic process as the association amount of PFOA onto PAC decrease as the temperature went down. The presence of hardness ions hindered the adsorption behavior of PFOA adsorption onto PACs due to the reduction in electrostatic interaction between PFOA and the protonated surfaces of PACs. These conditions, therefore, may enhance or diminish the PFOA adsorption capacity on PACs where the mechanism was mainly controlled and influenced by the electrostatic attraction and hydrogen bonding and other forces such as Van Der Waals forces might also be included. This study showed PAC is a potential absorbent for PFOA removal in engineering application commercially because of its high adsorption capacity and high adsorption kinetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับ PFOA ด้วยสารดูดซับพานิชย์จำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากไม้ ผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากไม้ไผ่ และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มำจากกะลามะพร้าว ผู้วิจัยศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ต่อการดูดซับ PFOA ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบมีผลต่อกลไกการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้สภาวะสมดุลของจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเกิดขึ้นภายใน 2 ชั่วโมงด้วยการใช้ผงถ่านกัมมันต์จำนวน 1.2 g/L นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาผลของ pH ชนิดของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ ความกระด้าง และอุณหภูมิต่อการดูดซับ PFOA ด้วยผงถ่านกัมมันต์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการดูดซับของ PFOA บนผงถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นแบบ pseudo second order โดยมีค่า R2 มากกว่า 0.9 แสดงถึงการดูดซับแบบ Physisorption และ Chemisorption ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับ PFOA บนผงถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นแบบโมเดล Langmuir โดยมีค่า R2 มากกว่า 0.9 ซึ่งแสดงถึงการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียว การดูดซับ PFOA โดยผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากไม้มีค่าลดลงเมื่อค่า pH เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การดูดซับ PFOA โดยผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากไม้ไผ่ และ กะลามะพร้าวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ pH เพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับของ PFOA บนผงถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดเป็นการดูดซับแบบคายความร้อน โดยพบว่าการดูดซับของ PFOA บนผงถ่านกัมมันต์ลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิลดลง นอกจากนี้ความกระด้างยังขัดขวางการดูดซับเพราะการผลักกันระหว่างโมเลกุล PFOA และ ผิวหน้าของผงถ่านคาร์บอนที่มีประจุบวก กลไกที่ควบคุมการดูดซับของ PFAO บนผลถ่านกัมมันต์ ได้แก่ แรงผลักทางประจุ พันธะไฮโดรเจน แรงวัลเดอร์วาล์ว ผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผงถ่านกัมมันต์มีศักยภาพสูงในการดูดซับ PFOA ในระบบที่มีการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมให้เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License