Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายแบตเตอรี่โดยใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิมและวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.840
Abstract
Battery sales forecasting is crucial for demand planning in the automotive battery industry. This objective of this study is to identify traditional forecasting methods and machine learning techniques to predict monthly sales for a case-study battery manufacturer in Thailand. The monthly sales data of the 10-best-selling products are from January 2018 to December 2023. Traditional forecasting models considered in this research are Holt’s Linear Trend, Holt-Winters Seasonal, Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA), Seasonal ARIMA (SARIMA) and SARIMA with Exogenous Variables (SARIMAX). The machine learning approaches are Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) and Artificial Neural Networks (ANN). Hybrid models integrating both traditional and machine learning techniques are also explored. Feature selection incorporates external factors such as economic indicators, industry-specific factors and lagged variables. Model performance is evaluated using Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). Findings show that the hybrid model between ANN and LSTM achieves an average MAPE of 8.83%, demonstrate superior accuracy compared to individual models, with ANN performing the best at 9.43%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายแบตเตอรี่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการวางแผนความต้องการในอุตสาหกรรมแบตเตอรี่สำหรับยานยนต์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการค้นหาวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิมและวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อคาดการณ์ยอดขายรายเดือนของผู้ผลิตแบตเตอรี่กรณีศึกษาในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ข้อมูลยอดขายรายเดือนตั้งแต่มกราคม 2561 ถึงธันวาคม 2566 ของผลิตภัณฑ์ขายดีที่สุด 10 อันดับแรกของบริษัท วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิมที่นำมาทดสอบคือ Holt's Linear Trend, Holt-Winters Seasonal, Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA), Seasonal ARIMA (SARIMA) และ SARIMA with Exogenous Variables (SARIMAX) ส่วนวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่นำมาทดสอบได้แก่ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) และ Artificial Neural Networks (ANN) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสร้างแบบจำลองผสมระหว่างวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิมและวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยการคัดเลือกปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น ตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยเฉพาะของอุตสาหกรรม และตัวแปรล่าช้า ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองผสมผสานระหว่าง ANN และ LSTM มีค่า MAPE เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 8.83 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแม่นยำที่สูงกว่าแบบจำลองเดี่ยวที่ดีที่สุดอย่าง ANN ที่มีค่า MAPE เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 9.43
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.