Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดของอนุภาคที่ขนาดต่างๆในกรุงเทพและปริมณฑลด้วยแบบจำลอง GEOS-Chem
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.843
Abstract
The GEOS-Chem chemistry-transport model with 15-bins microphysics scheme (TOMAS15) is used to determine the size-resolved chemical compositions of particulate matter and evaluate the aerosol number and mass size distributions over the Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR) during the year 2021. The predicted maximum 24-hour aerosol concentration over the nested grid domain during dry season reaches approximately 3 x 107 cm-3, whereas during the wet season, the maximum concentration is 1.7 x 107 cm-3. Over the BMR, the total aerosol number concentration of dry season is higher than that of the wet season with 14.8 x 106 cm-3 and 9.2 x 106 cm-3. The average PM2.5 concentration over BMR in the dry season is 43.12 μg/m3 and 13.69 μg/m3 in the wet season. Organic carbon (OC) was the primary component of particulate matter in both seasons, comprising 82.28% and 75.21% during the dry and wet seasons, correspondingly. Source contribution analysis revealed biomass burning as the dominant source of OC and EC mass concentrations with 38.15% and 25.62%, while the industrial emissions were the primary contributors to sulfate concentrations at 28.06%. Transportation emissions had minimal impact on PM concentrations. In addition, the source-sinks balance reveals a net decrease in the wet season. This reduction during the wet season corresponds with higher rates of transport and wet deposition, suggesting that sulfate aerosols are more effectively removed or transported out of the atmosphere during this period. The findings from this study underscore the need for stringent control measures to mitigate particulate matter pollution in the BMR, particularly targeting biomass burning and industrial emissions. Effective policy interventions are crucial to addressing the impacts of these sources on air quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ทางเคมี GEOS-Chem model ซึ่งมีการคำนวณไมโครฟิสิกส์จำแนก 15 ช่วงชั้นขนาดอนุภาค (TOMAS15) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของอนุภาคโดยจำแนกขนาด และเพื่อประเมินการกระจายขนาดของจำนวนอนุภาคและมวลอนุภาคบริเวณกรุงเทพและปริมณฑลในช่วงปีค.ศ. 2021 ผลการจำลองได้ค่าเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมงสูงสุดของความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาครวมในพื้นที่ศึกษาประเทศไทยในช่วงฤดูแล้งสูงถึงประมาณ 3 x 107 cm-3 ในขณะที่ในฤดูฝนค่าสูงสุดที่ 1.7 x 107 cm-3 ส่วนบริเวณกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล ความเข้มข้นอนุภาคในฤดูแล้งสูงกว่าในฤดูฝน ด้วยค่า 14.8 x 106 cm-3 และค่า 9.2 x 106 cm-3 ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองรายงานค่าความเข้มข้น PM2.5 เฉลี่ยบริเวณกรุงเทพและปริมณฑลในฤดูแล้งเท่ากับ 43.12 ug/m3 และในฤดูฝนเท่ากับ 13.69 ug/m3 ในเชิงองค์ประกอบ พบว่าคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (Organic carbon: OC) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของอนุภาคในทั้งสองฤดู ที่สัดส่วน 82.28% และ 75.21% ในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนตามลำดับ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดพบว่าการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดหลักของ OC และ Elemental carbon (EC) ที่สัดส่วน 38.15% และ 25.62% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ภาคอุตสาหกรรมเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดหลักของซัลเฟต (sulfate) ที่ 28.06% การปลดปล่อยจากภาคการเดินทางนั้นส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นอนุภาคเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ การคำนวณบัญชีของอนุภาคซัลเฟตทำให้พบว่าสมดุลของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงอนุภาคเป็นค่าบวกในทั้งสองฤดู แต่เป็นค่าต่ำกว่าในฤดูฝน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายและตกสะสมแบบเปียกที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในฤดูฝน จากการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำความต้องการมาตรการควบคุมและบรรเทาอนุภาคในบรรยากาศในกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเผาไหม้ชีวมวลและการปลดปล่อยจากภาคอุตสาหกรรม การมีนโยบายกำกับควบคุมที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.