Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของพีดอทที่ผนึกหุ้มแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะแคโทดของแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.846
Abstract
Zinc-ion batteries are increasingly recognized as a sustainable and eco-friendly alternative to conventional lithium-ion battery technologies. Among the various cathode materials, manganese dioxide (MnO2), particularly the layered-type δ-MnO2, exhibits significant potential due to its advantageous structure for Zn2+ intercalation. However, the use of aqueous electrolytes in these systems poses challenges, including capacity fading after repeated charge/discharge cycles. Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT), an electrically conductive polymer, is known for its properties that enhance Zn2+ ion mobility. In this study, PEDOT-encapsulated δ-MnO2 was synthesized via a hydrothermal method for application as a cathode material in zinc-ion batteries utilizing nonaqueous electrolytes. Advanced characterization techniques, notably X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS), were employed to elucidate the Zn2+ intercalation mechanism. The findings indicate that PEDOT encapsulation does not alter the Zn2+ intercalation mechanism or induce the formation of new bonds within the MnO2 structure but significantly reduces the charge-transfer resistance of MnO2. Performance testing of the PEDOT-MnO2 cathode at a current density of 100 mA/g demonstrated an initial discharge capacity of 177.57 mAh/g, which is over 40% higher than that of the δ-MnO2 cathode, coupled with a coulombic efficiency of 98.93%. These results underscore the potential of PEDOT-MnO2 cathodes to markedly improve the performance and broaden the application scope of zinc-ion batteries in energy storage systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนกำลังได้รับการยอมรับมากขึ้นว่าเป็นทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมแทนเทคโนโลยีแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนแบบดั้งเดิม ในบรรดาวัสดุขั้วแคโทดที่มีอยู่ แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ (MnO2) โดยเฉพาะที่มีโครงสร้างแบบชั้น (δ-MnO2) แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่สำคัญ เนื่องจากเป็นโครงสร้างที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการแทรกเข้าของไอออนสังกะสี อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำในระบบเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทาย รวมถึงการเสื่อมสภาพของความจุหลังจากรอบการอัด/การคายประจุซ้ำๆ โพลี (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) (PEDOT) ซึ่งเป็นโพลีเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่รู้จักกันดีในคุณสมบัติที่ช่วยเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนบวกเช่นไอออนสังกะสี ในการศึกษานี้ δ-MnO2 ที่หุ้มด้วย PEDOT ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านวิธีการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลสำหรับใช้งานเป็นวัสดุขั้วแคโทดในแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีที่ใช้สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ขั้นสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการดูดกลืนรังสีเอกซ์ (XAS) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายกลไกการแทรกเข้าของไอออนสังกะสี ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการห่อหุ้ม δ-MnO2 ด้วย PEDOT ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนกลไกการแทรกเข้าของไอออนสังกะสี หรือทำให้เกิดการสร้างพันธะใหม่ภายในโครงสร้าง MnO2 แต่ลดความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนประจุของ MnO2 ลงอย่างมาก การทดสอบสมรรถนะของขั้วแคโทด PEDOT-MnO2 ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 100 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อกรัม แสดงให้เห็นถึงความจุการคายประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 177.57 มิลลิแอมป์-ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม ซึ่งสูงกว่าขั้วแคโทด δ-MnO2 ปกติ มากกว่าร้อยละ 40 พร้อมกับประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิกที่ร้อยละ 98.93 ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของขั้วแคโทด PEDOT-MnO2 ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและขยายขอบเขตการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีในระบบการเก็บพลังงาน
Creative Commons License