Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิฐแบบยั่งยืนที่มีส่วนผสมของเศษแกรนิตรีไซเคิลและเศษต้นกัญชง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.848
Abstract
Products are responsible to fabricate using few natural resources and regenerating less waste in manufacturing according to eco-efficient concept reported by the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) in 1991. As a consequence, reutilization of wastes from other production chains has been substantially increasing in brick production to contribute a more sustainable construction product. This study investigates the brick samples made the mixtures of recycled granite particle wastes and potential replacement of hemp shivs (10%, 20% and 30%), together with a few amounts of cement (around 11% by mass) by using clean energy production technique. Two brick specimens of 100mmx100mmx60mm and 200mmx100mmx60mm were prepared for all testing methods. Primary engineering strength of compressive, flexural and breaking as well as water absorption for durability of the brick have examined in the laboratory per American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) method C67 and C140 respectively. Being typical prediction for performance of the brick, compressive strength was specified 2.5 MPa, 3.5 MPa and 4.14 MPa for sundried brick, building brick and nonloadbearing concrete masonry units (ASTM C129-06) respectively. Furthermore, specified water absorption ranged from 160 kg/m3 to 288 kg/m3 for all concrete masonry units was typically used to demonstrate durability performance of the product. Four sorts of sustainable bricks produced with oven-dry density around 1800 kg/m3 . Among them, 100% granite waste aggregate (Reference-G) brick and 30% replacement of hemp shivs in Reference-G (GH-30) brick observed the highest performance of compressive strength (4.718MPa) and water absorption (205.7kg/m3) respectively while supporting sustainable developement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตามแนวคิดประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจที่รายงานโดยสภาธุรกิจโลกเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (WBCSD) ในปี 1991 ผลิตภัณฑ์ควรผลิตโดยใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติน้อยที่สุดและสร้างของเสียน้อยลง ด้วยเหตุนี้ การนำของเสียจากห่วงโซ่การผลิตอื่นๆ กลับมาใช้ใหม่จึงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในการผลิตอิฐเพื่อสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อสร้างที่ยั่งยืนมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบตัวอย่างอิฐที่ทำจากส่วนผสมของของเสียจากอนุภาคหินแกรนิตที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่และการทดแทนที่เป็นไปได้ของกัญชง (10%, 20% และ 30%) พร้อมกับปูนซีเมนต์จำนวนเล็กน้อย (ประมาณ 11% โดยมวล) โดยใช้เทคนิคการผลิตพลังงานสะอาด ตัวอย่างอิฐสองชิ้นขนาด 100x100x60 mm และ200x100x60 mm ถูกจัดเตรียมสำหรับวิธีการทดสอบทั้งหมด ความแข็งแรงทางวิศวกรรมหลักของการรับแรงอัด การดัดงอ และการแตกหัก รวมถึงการดูดซึมน้ำเพื่อความทนทานของอิฐได้รับการตรวจสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการตามวิธี สมาคมแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งทำการกำหนดมาตรฐานทางเทคนิคในการทดสอบคุณภาพของวัสดุ (ASTM) C67 และ C140 ตามลำดับ เป็นการคาดการณ์ทั่วไปสำหรับประสิทธิภาพของอิฐ กำหนดกำลังรับแรงอัดไว้ที่ 2.5 MPa, 3.5 MPa และ 4.14 MPa สำหรับอิฐตากแดด อิฐก่อสร้าง และหน่วยก่ออิฐคอนกรีตที่ไม่รับน้ำหนัก (ASTM C129-06) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ การดูดซึมน้ำที่ระบุอยู่ในช่วง 160 kg/m3 ถึง 288 kg/m3 สำหรับหน่วยก่ออิฐคอนกรีตทั้งหมดมักใช้เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพความทนทานของผลิตภัณฑ์ อิฐที่ยั่งยืนสี่ชนิดผลิตด้วยความหนาแน่นแบบอบแห้งประมาณ 1800 kg/m3 ใน อิฐมวลรวมของเสียหินแกรนิต 100% (G) และอิฐทดแทน hemp shivs 30% (GH-30) สังเกตประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของกำลังรับแรงอัด (4.718MPa) และการดูดซึมน้ำ (205.7kg / m3) ตามลำดับในขณะที่สนับสนุนการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.