Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับอิพอกซิเดชันของเมทิลโอลิเอต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.849
Abstract
Biomass is an outstanding raw material instead of fossil fuel because of its renewable and eco-friendly nature. In Southeast Asia in particular, there is an oversupply of palm oil. Converting palm oil into high-value products presents a promising solution. The major composition derived from palm oil is methyl oleate. Methyl oleate can be converted to epoxide product that is used in a broad application in the chemical industry through epoxidation. Ti-based catalyst is a promising candidate catalysts for epoxidation reactions. This work focuses on the epoxidation reaction of methyl oleate with hydrogen peroxide. For Ti-based catalysts, support is essential. The presence of support especially high-surface-area support, like sol-gel-prepared silica enhances the catalytic performance due to the dispersion of TiO2 and the increased surface area and pore volume of the catalyst. For Ti-containing silica catalysts in various silica supports, the activity of sol-gel SiO2-supported Ti exhibited greater catalytic activity than fume SiO2-supported Ti and SBA-15-supported Ti catalysts. Due to its higher surface area and the presence of isolated tetrahedral Ti sites, which serve as the active sites for epoxidation, Sol-gel SiO2-supported Ti via wet impregnation is a promising candidate for methyl oleate epoxidation. The study also examines the influence of the preparation method on stability and found that SG exhibited superior stability to WI as a result of a stronger interactions between active component and support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชีวมวลถือเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่น่าสนใจทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลเนื่องจากความยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในเอเชียเองนั้นพบว่าปาล์มน้ำมันมีการผลิตที่มากเกินกว่าความต้องการ การเปลี่ยนหรือแปรรูปปาล์มน้ำมันสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจึงเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากปาล์มน้ำมันนั้นมีเมทิลโอลิเอตเป็นอนุพันธ์หลัก ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อีพอกซีที่มีการใช้งานหลากหลายในอุตสหกรรมผ่านการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งกลุ่มไทเทเนียมเองนั้นมีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาเรื่องปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของเมทิลโอลิเอตกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งกลุ่มไทเทเนียม พบว่า ตัวเร่งกลุ่มไทเทเนียมจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีตัวรองรับ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงอย่างเช่นซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลเพื่อช่วยให้การกระจายตัวของไทเทเนียดีขึ้น พื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรของรูพรุนให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น นำมาซึ่งความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาที่ดีขึ้น จากการเปรียบเทียบชนิดตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่แตกต่างกันพบว่า ตัวเร่งที่มีซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลนั้นมีความว่องไวมากกว่าตัวเร่งที่ใช้ซิลิกาและเอสบีเอสิบห้า เนื่องด้วยซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลนั้นมีพื้นที่ผิวที่มากกว่าอีกทั้งมีไทเทเนียมทรงสี่หน้าที่โดดเด่นซึ่งเป็นแอคทีฟไซต์ของปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชัน และจากการศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมของตัวเร่งด้วยสองวิธีที่แตกต่างกันคือ วิธีโซลเจล และวิธีเคลือบผิวชนิดเปียกต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่ง พบว่าการเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลนั้นตัวเร่งจะมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีกว่า เนื่องด้วยวิธีโซลเจลนั้นจะให้แรงดึงดูดระหว่างไทเทเนียและตัวรองรับที่แข็งแรงกว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งด้วยวิธีเคลือบผิวชนิดเปียก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.