Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างนิ้วหุ่นยนต์มานุษยวิทยาที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเส้นเอ็นคู่และชิ้นส่วนยางยืด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchatin Chancharoen
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cyber-Physical System
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.850
Abstract
Human hands are unparalleled in their dexterity, precision, and versatility, making them ideal models for robotic systems. Conventional robotic hands with standard joints cannot fully replicate human hand biomechanics, often resulting in increased weight, cost, and complexity. The primary objective is to develop a robotic finger that closely mimics anthropomorphic characteristics using computer-aided design (CAD) and rapid prototyping technology and to analyze its force and motion behaviors. The underactuated hybrid design combined soft and rigid elements and emphasizes passive adaptability to achieve dexterity. Rolling contact joints were applied to replicate varied rotational axis biomechanics. Springs and tendon routes were integrated to simplify control and ensure efficient movement synchronization. A comprehensive dynamic and kinematic analysis modeled the finger's motion and force characteristics. A digital twin of the proposed finger was established. The control system operated in both position and force modes to achieve precise fingertip positions and necessary force. The design was compact, lightweight, and successfully fabricated. Synchronized joint movements were achieved, essential for performing fine motor tasks and manipulating objects. The proposed finger covered a complex wide area of the reachable workspace and successfully replicated the natural motion of a human finger. It exhibited high-speed responsiveness and versatility, performing both delicate and power force tasks. The dexterity and versatility of the anatomical finger design are successfully translated into a low-cost, dexterous robotic finger with rolling contact joints. The design shows potential applications in assistive robotics, prosthetics, teleoperation, and autonomous manipulation, offering a robust, adaptable, and versatile solution for replicating human hand functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มือของมนุษย์มีความคล่องแคล่ว ความแม่นยำ และความหลากหลายที่ยอดเยี่ยม ทำให้เป็นแบบจำลองในอุดมคติสำหรับระบบหุ่นยนต์. มือหุ่นยนต์แบบเดิมที่มีข้อต่อมาตรฐานไม่สามารถเลียนแบบชีวกลศาสตร์ของมือมนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ซึ่งมักส่งผลให้น้ำหนัก ต้นทุน และความซับซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้น. เป้าหมายหลักคือการพัฒนานิ้วหุ่นยนต์ที่เลียนแบบลักษณะมนุษย์โดยใช้การออกแบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (CAD) และเทคโนโลยีการสร้างต้นแบบอย่างรวดเร็ว รวมถึงวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมแรงและการเคลื่อนไหว. การออกแบบแบบไฮบริดที่ไม่ได้ขับเคลื่อนโดยตรงซึ่งรวมเอาองค์ประกอบที่อ่อนนุ่มและแข็งเข้าด้วยกันโดยเน้นการปรับตัวแบบพาสซีฟเพื่อให้ได้ความคล่องแคล่ว. การออกแบบเลียนแบบโครงสร้างกระดูกของมนุษย์และใช้ข้อต่อที่มีการสัมผัสแบบหมุนเพื่อเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของแกนการหมุนที่เปลี่ยนแปลง. ระบบการขับเคลื่อนรวมสปริงและเส้นทางเอ็นเพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการควบคุมและให้การเคลื่อนไหวที่สอดคล้องกัน. การวิเคราะห์ไดนามิกและจลนศาสตร์ที่ครอบคลุมได้จำลองการเคลื่อนไหวและลักษณะแรงของนิ้ว. การจำลองดิจิทัลทวินของนิ้วที่เสนอถูกสร้างขึ้น. ระบบควบคุมทำงานทั้งในโหมดตำแหน่งและโหมดแรงเพื่อให้ได้ตำแหน่งปลายนิ้วที่แม่นยำและแรงที่จำเป็น. การออกแบบมีขนาดกะทัดรัด น้ำหนักเบา และประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างต้นแบบ. การเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อที่ประสานกันสำเร็จแล้ว ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการทำงานที่จำเป็นสำหรับทักษะด้านมอเตอร์ การจัดการวัตถุ และการจับ. การออกแบบนิ้วที่เสนอครอบคลุมพื้นที่ที่ซับซ้อนและกว้างของพื้นที่ทำงานที่เข้าถึงได้และเลียนแบบการเคลื่อนไหวตามธรรมชาติของนิ้วมนุษย์ได้สำเร็จ. นิ้วที่เสนอนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการตอบสนองความเร็วสูงและความหลากหลายตั้งแต่การแสดงทั้งแรงละเอียดและแรงพลัง. ความคล่องแคล่วและความหลากหลายของการออกแบบนิ้วตามกายวิภาคประสบความสำเร็จในการแปลเป็นนิ้วหุ่นยนต์ที่มีต้นทุนต่ำและมีความคล่องแคล่วพร้อมข้อต่อที่มีการสัมผัสแบบหมุน. การออกแบบแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ในหุ่นยนต์ช่วยเหลือ, อวัยวะเทียม, การทำงานทางไกล, และการจัดการอัตโนมัติ แก้ปัญหาที่แข็งแกร่ง ปรับตัวได้ และหลากหลายสำหรับการเลียนแบบการทำงานของมือมนุษย์
Creative Commons License