Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of reinforced concrete columns strengthened by ferrocement jacket with expanded steel meshes and external reinforcement.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.851
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเสริมกำลังเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกร่วมกับการเสริมเหล็กตามยาวภายนอก และเปรียบเทียบกำลังการรับแรงจากผลการทดลองกับการวิเคราะห์หน้าตัดอย่างง่ายด้วยโปรแกรม Response2000 และ ETABS ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการเสริมกำลังเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กขนาด 250มม.x250มม.มีความสูงเท่ากับ 1,600 มม.โดยการหุ้มด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกขนาด XS-33 จำนวน 2 ชั้น ร่วมกับการเสริมเหล็กตามยาวภายนอกโดยมีขนาดหน้าตัดหลังการเสริมกำลังเท่ากับ 350x350 มม. โดยแบ่งเสาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ 1) เสา C1 เสริมเหล็กตามยาว 4-DB16 2). เสา C2 เสริมเหล็กตามยาว 8-DB16 ในการทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดเหล็กเสริมตามยาวภายนอกระหว่างเหล็กเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มม. และ 12 มม. ในการทดลองมีการให้แรงกระทำต่อเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก 2 ทิศทางคือ แรงกระทำคงที่ในแนวดิ่ง ร่วมกับ แรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างเสาคอนกรีต C1 ที่เสริมกำลังด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกร่วมกับเหล็กเสริมตามยาวภายนอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มม. สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงทางด้านข้างและค่าความเหนี่ยวได้เท่ากับ 61% และ 26% ของเสาควบคุมตามลำดับและเสา C1 ที่เสริมกำลังด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกร่วมกับเหล็กเสริมตามยาวภายนอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12 มม. สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงทางด้านข้างและค่าความเหนี่ยวได้เท่ากับ 84% และ 26% ของเสาควบคุมตามลำดับ และตัวอย่างเสา C2 ที่เสริมกำลังด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นสามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงทางด้านข้างและค่าความเหนี่ยวได้เท่ากับ 7% และ 79% ของเสาควบคุมตามลำดับ และเสา C2 ที่เสริมกำลังด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกร่วมกับเหล็กเสริมตามยาวภายนอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12 มม.สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงทางด้านข้างและค่าความเหนี่ยวได้เท่ากับ 72% และ 25% ของเสาควบคุมตามลำดับ ค่ากำลังรับแรงดัดที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากโปรแกรม Response2000 และ ETABS จากการวิเคราะห์หน้าตัดอย่างง่ายพบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองจริงแต่มีค่าสติฟเนสสูงกว่าผลการทดลอง เพราะไม่ได้พิจารณาการครากของเหล็กเสริมเข้าไปในฐานราก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the behavior of reinforced concrete columns strengthened with external longitudinal rebars as well as expanded metal mesh ferrocement. Reinforced concrete columns with a nominal section of 250 mm x 250 mm were strengthened by ferrocement with double layers of XS-33 expanded metal meshes and external rebars. Two sets of columns were prepared: columns C1 with 4-DB16 and columns C2 with 8-DB16 as their main longitudinal rebars. As for external strengthening, rebars with diameters of 10 mm and 12 mm were used. During the test, columns were subjected to lateral cyclic loading including a constant vertical load. The result shows that sample C1 strengthened with both expanded metal mesh ferrocement and external longitudinal rebars of 10mm in diameter could resist more lateral loading and showed an increase in ductility of 61% and 26%, respectively. Column C1 with expanded metal mesh ferrocement and external longitudinal rebars of 12mm in diameter showed an increase in lateral resistance and ductility of 84% and 26%, respectively. For the columns C2 strengthened with only expanded metal mesh ferrocement, it showed a 7% increase in lateral load resistance and 79% in ductility. Lastly, column C2, which incorporated expanded metal mesh ferrocement with external longitudinal rebars of 12 mm in diameter, could withstand 72% more lateral loading, and its ductility was increased by 25%. The analytical results from Response2000 and ETABS programs using simplified section analysis showed a good agreement for the estimation of strength while the discrepancy was observed in estimation of stiffness because the yield penetration was not modeled in the simplified analysis.
Creative Commons License