Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาขนาดแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม โดยผสมวิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะที่สุดด้วยการเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มอนุภาคกับการประมาณค่าโหลด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Banmonkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.854
Abstract
Solar photovoltaic (PV) systems are crucial in addressing global energy demands with clean and renewable electricity. However, the intermittent nature of solar energy requires integrating batteries to ensure a reliable power supply. This study focuses on optimizing battery size for solar PV systems to balance energy storage during high irradiance periods and discharge during low sunlight, thereby enhancing system efficiency and cost-effectiveness. Accurate load forecasting and load estimation, essential for effective energy storage management, is achieved using long short-term memory (LSTM) networks, which excel in handling time series data. Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) is then employed to determine the optimal battery size, considering cost, efficiency, and reliability constraints. The research aims to bridge the gap between theoretical models and practical applications in grid-connected factories. By developing and testing the proposed methods with real-world data, this study seeks to provide a comprehensive framework for efficient energy management and sustainability in industrial settings, enabling factories to optimize their energy usage and reduce dependency on the grid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (PV) มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการตอบสนองความต้องการพลังงานทั่วโลกด้วยพลังงานไฟฟ้าหมุนเวียนที่สะอาด อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยธรรมชาติของพลังงานแสงอาทิตยที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง จำเป็นต้องรวมแบตเตอรี่เข้าด้วยกันเพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การเลือกขนาดแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการเก็บพลังงานในช่วงวลาที่มีแสงแดดแรงกับการจ่ายพลังงานในช่วงเวลาที่มีแสงแดดน้อยซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบและความคุ้มค่าของการลงทุน โดยการการจัดการการจัดเก็บพลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นต้องมีการคาดการณ์โหลดที่แม่นยำ สามารถทำได้โดยใช้เครือข่ายหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว (LSTM) ซึ่งมีจุดเด่นในการจัดการข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา จากนั้นใช้วิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะที่สุดด้วยการเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มอนุภาค (PSO) เพื่อกำหนดขนาดแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาข้อจำกัดด้านต้นทุน ประสิทธิภาพ และความน่าเชื่อถือ การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อลดช่องว่างระหว่างแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีและการใช้งานจริงในโรงงานที่เชื่อมต่อกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า โดยการพัฒนาและทดสอบวิธีการที่นำเสนอด้วยข้อมูลจริง และพิจารณาการจัดการพลังงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพและความยั่งยืน ช่วยให้โรงงานต่าง ๆ สามารถปรับการใช้พลังงานให้เหมาะสมและลดการพึ่งพาโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า
Creative Commons License