Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุรองรับจำพวกซิลิกาจากเถ้าชานอ้อยเพื่อใช้สังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.213
Abstract
Sugarcane bagasse ash (SCBA), an abundant agricultural residue, is converted into high-value silica powder through a novel route involving calcination and acid leaching. This transformative process not only valorizes waste biomass but also yields silica nanoparticles with tailored microstructural properties suitable for application in carbon nanotube (CNT) production. The resultant silica powder was utilized as a catalyst support impregnated with Fe nanocatalyst for synthesizing CNTs from benzene. The effective route with a process sequence of 1 M HCl acid leaching followed by calcination could provide silica powder with a specific surface area of 12.29 m2/g, which could accommodate Fe nanocatalyst with a nominal diameter of 31.8 nm by XRD analysis. The yield of the modified SCBA, containing 87.5% in silica purity, was 86.4%. The Fe-impregnated modified SCBAcould convert benzene to uniform CNTs with 44.4 nm in average diameter by SEM analysis, high graphitization at IG/ID=1.96 by Raman spectroscopy, and a production yield of 7.93 wt%. Although the performance of the modified SCBA and SCBA-extracted silica (ES) with 97.1% purity as a catalyst support for CNT production in this study were still lower than that of commercial silica (CS, 99.8% purity), the overall evidence in this work briefly concluded that SCBA could be potentially considered as a promising support material derived from biomass waste for CNT synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เถ้าชานอ้อยซึ่งเป็นเศษวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรจำนวนมากได้ถูกปรับสภาพเป็นผงซิลิกาที่มีมูลค่าสูงโดยใช้กระบวนการเผาและการชะล้างด้วยกรด กระบวนการนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับชีวมวลเสียเท่านั้น แต่ยังให้อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่มีคุณสมบัติโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการใช้ในการผลิตท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ผงซิลิกาที่ได้จะถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ชุบด้วยตัวเร่งจากเหล็กเพื่อสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนจากเบนซีนที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดคาร์บอน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการที่เรียงลำดับกระบวนการชะล้างด้วยกรด 1 M HCl ก่อน แล้วจึงตามด้วยการเผานั้น สามารถให้ผงซิลิกาที่มีพื้นผิวจำเพาะ 12.29 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งสามารถรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 31.8 นาโนเมตร ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ XRD โดยมีปริมาณผลได้จากชานอ้อยเป็นผงซิลิกาที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 87.5% อยู่ที่ 86.4 wt% และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนวัสดุรองรับดังกล่าวสามารถแปลงเบนซีนเป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 44.4 นาโนเมตร จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยภาพถ่าย SEM มีความเป็นระเบียบของผลึกคาร์บอนสูงที่ IG/ID=1.96 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยรามาน และมีผลผลิตของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ 7.93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของเถ้าชานอ้อยที่ปรับสภาพและซิลิกาสกัดจากเถ้าชานอ้อย (ความบริสุทธิ์ 97.1%) ที่ได้ในงานศึกษานี้ จะยังคงต่ำกว่าซิลิกาเชิงพาณิชย์ (ความบริสุทธิ์ 99.8%) ในฐานะตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งในแง่ของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและการผลิตท่อนาโนคาร์บอน แต่โดยรวมสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเถ้าชานอ้อยถือเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุรองรับจากขยะชีวมวลที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.