Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a motorized microscope on the jetson nano and openflexure architecture
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.856
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากล้องจุลทรรศน์จากสถาปัตยกรรมโอเพนเฟล็กเซอร์(OpenFlexure) ให้สามารถระบุตำแหน่งเริ่มต้น หาภาพที่มีความคมชัดที่สุด และถ่ายภาพแล้วนำมาต่อให้มีขนาดใหญ่ได้ การวิจัยเริ่มจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อกำหนดกรอบแนวคิดและสมมติฐาน โดยพบว่ากล้องจุลทรรศน์มีความสำคัญทั้งทางการแพทย์และการศึกษา แต่ปัจจุบันมีราคาสูง ซึ่งหากมีมอเตอร์ควบคุมแต่ละแกนได้จะมีราคาสูงขึ้นอีก อย่างไรก็ตาม กล้องจุลทรรศน์โอเพนเฟล็กเซอร์ ที่สามารถควบคุมแต่ละแกนด้วยมอเตอร์มีราคาที่ไม่สูงมาก แต่มีข้อจำกัดในการระบุตำแหน่งเริ่มต้น ทำให้อาจเกิดความเสียหายได้ นอกจากนี้โอเพนเฟล็กเซอร์ยังเป็นโอเพนซอร์สที่สามารถพัฒนาต่อได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเราสามารถทำให้กล้องจุลทรรศน์โอเพนเฟล็กเซอร์ระบุตำแหน่งเริ่มต้นและตำแหน่งต่างๆ ขณะเคลื่อนที่ได้ รวมถึงพัฒนาโปรแกรมการสแกนหาตำแหน่งที่มีความคมชัดที่สุดเพื่อสร้างภาพที่มีคุณภาพสูงและต่อภาพให้ใหญ่ขึ้นได้ ในอนาคตสามารถนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence : AI)มาใช้ร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์โอเพนเฟล็กเซอร์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและขีดความสามารถ ซึ่งจะทำให้พื้นที่ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงกล้องจุลทรรศน์ราคาแพง สามารถใช้งานกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่มีคุณภาพได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to develop a motorized microscope based on the OpenFlexure architecture for integration with the Jetson Nano platform. The objectives include enabling the microscope to determine its initial position, find the optimal focal plane, and achieve overall image sharpness. Additionally, the microscope should be capable of capturing and stitching images to form larger, high-resolution composites. The research commenced with a comprehensive literature review to establish a framework and hypotheses. It highlighted the significant cost of microscopes in medical and educational fields, especially those with motorized controls. The OpenFlexure microscope, a cost-effective alternative, lacks initial position determination, risking equipment damage. Its open-source nature, however, facilitates further development. Results demonstrate successful modifications allowing the OpenFlexure microscope to identify initial and subsequent positions. The developed program enables optimal focal point scanning, producing clear images and large, high-quality composites. Future integration of AI is proposed to enhance performance, making quality microscopy accessible in resource-limited areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.