Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อิดิออน 225 เอช อิออนเอกเชนเรซิ่นดัดแปลงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอะซิทิชันจากกลีเซอรอลด้วยกรดอะซิติก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Apiluck Eiad-ua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.857
Abstract
Acetin is a high-value product derived from the esterification of glycerol and acetic acid. The global demand of acetin is increasing as it is a useful chemical for various industries. However, current catalysts are quite expensive and require complicated production steps. Therefore, exploring alternative catalysts for more efficient and cheaper production is essential. One such alternative catalyst is Indion 225 H resin, which is suitable for acetin production. This research studies the efficiency of this catalyst at different temperatures and various catalyst amounts (1-7%) in both a batch system and an azeotropic distillation system to enhance reaction efficiency. Additionally, it investigates the modification of the resin catalyst to improve its performance using tetraethyl orthosilicate at weight percentages (0.25, 0.5, 0.75, and 1) and increasing acidity with 3 M sulfuric acid via the impregnation method. The aim is to produce diacetin and triacetin as the main products. Throughout the study, various analytical techniques are employed to characterize the properties of the catalyst, such as Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Energy Dispersive X-ray (EDX) analysis, X-ray Diffraction (XRD), and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR). The reaction tests allow a comparison of the performance of different catalysts through the analysis of their composition and properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะซิตินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ราคาสูงที่ได้จากกระบวนการเอสเทอริฟิเคชันกลีเซอรอลกับกรดอะซิติก อะซิตินเป็นสารเคมีที่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในทางหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม ทำให้มีความต้องการในตลาดโลกเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปัจจุบันนั้นค่อนข้างมีราคาสูงและมีความซับซ้อนในการผลิต ทำให้มีความจำเป็นในการการหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางเลือกที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้เสนอการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อินดิออน 225 เอช เรซิ่น เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางเลือกในการผลิตอะซิตินเนื่องจากมีราคาถูกกว่ามาก ในการศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในอุณหภูมิที่ต่างกันและปริมาณการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1-7% ทั้งระบบแบบกะและใช้ระบบการกลั่นอะซิโอโทปิกเพื่อช่วยให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น รวมถึงมีการศึกษาการดัดแปลงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรซิ่นนี้เพื่อพัฒนาการนำไปใช้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นด้วย เตตระเอททิล ออโทซิลิเกรต อัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นน้ำหนัก (0.25, 0.5 , 0.75 และ 1) และเพิ่มความเป็นกรดด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกปริมาณ 3 โมล่าร์เตรียมด้วยวิธีการอิมแพคเนชันเพื่อการผลิตไตรอะซินให้ได้ไดอะซิตินและไตรอะซิตินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก การศึกษานี้ยังรวมถึงการใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐาน (SEM) และองค์ประกอบของธาตุ (EDX) วิเคราะห์เฟสด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ (XRD) วิเคราะห์หาหมู่ฟังก์ชัน (FT-IR) การทดสอบปฏิกิริยาจะสามารถเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิดได้ผ่านการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและคุณสมบัติตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License