Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of gold nanoparticle-incorporated gelatin-based hydrogel for radiation dosimetry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติทิพย์ ทิพยมนตรี
Second Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ทองนึก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.858
Abstract
ปัจจุบันรังสีรักษามีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยรักษาโรคมะเร็ง โดยการให้ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่เนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง และก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อเนื้อปกติน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ การวัดปริมาณรังสีเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ช่วยยืนยันและสร้างความมั่นใจให้ผู้ป่วยได้ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์การวัดปริมาณรังสีในรูปแบบไฮโดรเจลชนิดใหม่ สำหรับการวัดปริมาณรังสี ที่มีคุณลักษณะเฉพาะตัวในการขึ้นรูปได้หลายมิติ และมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพจากพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติ เช่น เจลาตินและอะกราโรส ผสมกับสารละลายทองคำ โดยอาศัยนวัตกรรมนาโนเทคโนโลยี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีของไฮโดรเจลเมื่อมีการฉายรังสี ทำให้เกิดการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่มีคุณสมบัติทางแสงที่โดดเด่นและเฉพาะตัวเชิงพื้นผิว ทำให้มองเห็นการเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของไฮโดรเจลด้วยสายตาเปล่าได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 10 นาที ภายหลังจากการได้รับรังสี รวมทั้งวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงปริมาณรังสี 0-5 Gy ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรีที่ความยาวคลื่นดูดกลืนสูงสุดที่ 540 nm พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีภายในไฮโดรเจลเกิดขึ้นได้สมบูรณ์เมื่อได้รับรังสีผ่านไปแล้ว 2 ชั่วโมง โดยมีขีดความสามารถในวัดต่ำสุด คือ 0.37 Gy โดยมีความคงตัวของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงหลังจากได้รับรังสีไปแล้วนานถึง 7-14 วัน รวมทั้งให้ค่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงของไฮโดรเจลเจลาตินและไฮโดรเจลเจลาตินผสมอะกราโรส เท่ากับ 0.9996 และ 0.9994 ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของไฮโดรเจลชนิดนี้ในการตอบสนองต่อรังสีที่รวดเร็ว ในช่วงปริมาณรังสีต่ำที่ใช้ทางคลินิค ที่มีความคงตัวและความถูกต้องแม่นยำสูง เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานรังสีรักษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Radiation therapy currently plays a crucial role in treating cancer by delivering the maximum dose of radiation to cancerous tissues while minimizing its impact on normal tissues. Therefore, the accuracy of the radiation dose is of paramount importance.This research has developed a new type of hydrogel for measuring radiation doses, which has unique properties, including the ability to form in multiple dimensions and biocompatibility derived from natural polymers such as gelatin and agarose mixed with a gold solution. Utilizing nanotechnology innovations and the chemical reactions of the hydrogel upon radiation exposure, gold nanoparticles with distinct and specific surface optical properties are synthesized. This results in a visible color change in the hydrogel within 10 minutes after radiation exposure. Additionally, the absorption values in the radiation dose range of 0-5 Gy can be measured using spectrophotometry at the maximum absorption wavelength of 540 nm. It was found that the chemical reaction within the hydrogel is complete 2 hours after radiation exposure, with a minimum detectable dose of 0.37 Gy and stability of absorption values lasting 7-14 days. The linearity of the gelatin hydrogel and gelatin-agarose hydrogel was 0.9996 and 0.9994, respectively. These experimental results demonstrate the hydrogel's rapid response to radiation at clinically relevant low doses, with high stability and accuracy, making it suitable for future applications in radiation therapy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.