Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเคลือบซิลิกาต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนไทเทเนียสำหรับปฏิกิริยามีเทนเนชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.859
Abstract
Hydrogenation of carbondioxide to methane has the potential to effectively decrease the release of excessive CO2 emissions. The Ru/TiO2-rutile catalyst has been previously reported as the best catalytic activity for methane generation under mild operating conditions. However, no catalyst has been developed that approaches the efficiency of this Ru/rutile. This study aims to develop a catalyst that can overcome the performance of the Ru/rutile catalyst. This work investigates Ru catalysts supported on TiO2 and core-shell TiO2@SiO2 catalysts with various phase structures and SiO2 thicknesses were prepared using incipient wetness impregnation of Ru precursor on TiO2 and core-shell TiO2@SiO2 supports. The TiO2 supports included anatase, P25, and rutile phases. The obtained catalysts were tested in CO2 methanation reactions during 200- 400°C . It was found that the performance of catalysts, which had a suitable thickness of silica shell, was enhanced in all Ru/TiO2 catalysts, except for the ones supported on anatase. Encapsulated in a very thin silica shell will enhance the interaction between Ru and TiO2 support, leading to increased Ti3+ content and improved dispersion of ruthenium.Thus, the size of Ru particles will be reduced but it is dependent upon the crystal structure of TiO2 support. Excessive thickness of the silica shell will reduce the catalytic activity. The difference in catalytic activity is caused by variations in the size of the ruthenium particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีเทนเนชัน มีศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มากเกินไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนรูไทล์ได้รับการรายงานว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีเทนเนชัน ภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่ไม่รุนแรง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถเอาชนะประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนรูไทล์ได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถเอาชนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนรูไทล์ โดยงานนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนไทเทเนียและออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีที่โครงสร้างแบบแกนกลางและเปลือกหุ้มของโลหะรูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียเป็นแกนกลางและมีซิลิกาเป็นเปลือกหุ้ม เตรียมโดยใช้การเคลือบฝังแบบแห้งของสารตั้งต้นรูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียและตัวรองรับที่มีโครงสร้างแบบแกนกลางไทเทเนียและเปลือกหุ้มซิลิกา โดยมีโครงสร้างผลึกของไทเทเนียและความหนาของซิลิกาที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีเทนเนชัน ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความหนาที่บางมากๆของเปลือกซิลิกาสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนไทเทเนียทั้งหมด ยกเว้น รูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับเอนาเทส โดยเปลือกซิลิกาที่บางที่สุด จะทำให้เกิดแรงดึงดูดระหว่างรูทีเนียมและตัวรองรับไทเทเนียแข็งแรงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิด Ti3+ มากขึ้น และช่วยให้การกระจายตัวของรูทีเนียมดีขึ้นส่งผลให้ขนาดของรูทีเนียมเล็กลงแต่ก็ยังขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างผลึกของไทเทเนีย อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มความหนาของเปลือกซิลิกาที่มากเกินไปจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ความแตกต่างของกิจกรรมการเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นเกิดจากการแปรผันของขนาดอนุภาคของรูทีเนียม รวมถึงแรงดึงดูดระหว่างรูทีเนียมและตัวรองรับปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.